1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Auto ist weiß und ihr A…

"Mein Auto ist weiß und ihr Auto ist rot."

Translation:My car is white and her car is red.

June 10, 2013

15 Comments


jrchiquifull

i keep having this mistake... i cant make diference between the sound of ihr and er, help?


Vitality

pronounce "ihr" like "ear", and "er" like "air"


veganpanda

I've tried that and it doesn't work, I still keep getting it wrong!!


Bri_Benn

Also remember that "er" means "he" so it would not be used to indicate possession as in this sentence. That usually works for me when I can't decipher the pronunciation. Good luck.


LRobak

Why not "My car is white and your car is red"?


zpoo742

'your car' would be 'Euer Auto.' Ihr/e when used as a possive pronoun means either hers or theirs.


diegokin8

it could be, but it would be your (formal) car


godonlyknows

Ihr would have to be capitalized for you (formal).


mizinamo

Because lowercase ihr can only mean "her" or "their".

Uppercase Ihr would be "your".


gootskalmanka

'their car' is unfortunately not accepted. Could you please fix it?


mizinamo

It's not "our" sentence - report it, please, and hope that the Pearson editors fix it.


veganpanda

Why am I hearing a "g" sound at the start of "rot", which is why I wrote "groß"!!


gorn61

The German "R" is pronounced quite a long way back towards the throat (it is what is called an "uvular rhotic"). It might be that you are mistaking that sound for an English "G".


DetlefDump

It would be ' sein Auto' if it was his car. ' Er Auto' would be translated as ' he car'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started