"Mein Auto ist weiß und ihr Auto ist rot."

Translation:My car is white and her car is red.

June 10, 2013

15 Comments


jrchiquifull

i keep having this mistake... i cant make diference between the sound of ihr and er, help?

June 10, 2013

Vitality

pronounce "ihr" like "ear", and "er" like "air"

June 14, 2013

veganpanda

I've tried that and it doesn't work, I still keep getting it wrong!!

March 5, 2014

Bri_Benn

Also remember that "er" means "he" so it would not be used to indicate possession as in this sentence. That usually works for me when I can't decipher the pronunciation. Good luck.

April 18, 2014

jrchiquifull

thanks! ill try

June 17, 2013

LRobak

Why not "My car is white and your car is red"?

August 24, 2013

zpoo742

'your car' would be 'Euer Auto.' Ihr/e when used as a possive pronoun means either hers or theirs.

August 31, 2013

diegokin8

it could be, but it would be your (formal) car

September 10, 2013

godonlyknows

Ihr would have to be capitalized for you (formal).

December 17, 2013

mizinamo

Because lowercase ihr can only mean "her" or "their".

Uppercase Ihr would be "your".

August 21, 2017

gootskalmanka

'their car' is unfortunately not accepted. Could you please fix it?

April 25, 2018

mizinamo

It's not "our" sentence - report it, please, and hope that the Pearson editors fix it.

April 25, 2018

veganpanda

Why am I hearing a "g" sound at the start of "rot", which is why I wrote "groß"!!

March 5, 2014

gorn61

The German "R" is pronounced quite a long way back towards the throat (it is what is called an "uvular rhotic"). It might be that you are mistaking that sound for an English "G".

March 5, 2014

DetlefDump

It would be ' sein Auto' if it was his car. ' Er Auto' would be translated as ' he car'.

November 12, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.