"I am a rat."

Translation:Eu sou um rato.

June 10, 2013

15 Comments


ividal2003

"Mom, I'm a rat!" mom sighs and turns around to face timmy "No you're not a rat, Timmy. We've talked about this before. Don't say that. You're not a rat." Timmy is depressed now.

August 24, 2013

beewhy446

What is the difference between estou and eu sou?

August 6, 2013

Danmoller

Now that is a very interesting question, because these concepts are not clear in English (nor German).

Both mean different things, but in english they match the verb to be.

"Sou" means "I am", but it's somewhat permanent. "Eu sou alto" = "I am tall". I cannot change that, that's in my nature, I am tall.

"Estou" is a transitory state of the verb to be. Also means "I am", but it's not permanent. Imagine I put high heels on, I would get taller. Then I'd say: "Eu estou alto" = "I am tall (at this moment, but it can change)"

Then, "Sou" is "I am (in essence)". And "Estou" is "I am (in this transitory state)"

Eu sou bonito = I am handsome (by nature, no matter what I wear)

Eu estou bonito = I am handsome (in these clothes).

August 8, 2013

Danmoller

When you ask "Where am I?", you can only translate to "Onde estou?", because you location is transitory, can change. If you said "Onde sou?" It would be odd.

If you say "Estou doente" (I am sick), you caught some illnes that may be gone.

If you say "Sou doente", then you've got some disease you carry for your entire life (or long enough to be a quality, not a state)

August 8, 2013

Jack-Stone

All that being said then shouldn't estou be correct as well? Maybe she/he has dressed up for a party.

November 1, 2017

mulatic

one is permant and one is temporary, just like estoy and soy in spanish. i am tired would use estou bc its a temporary state. i am a woman would be sou bc its a permanent state.

October 29, 2014

beewhy446

Thanks, that really helps. I appreciate the response!

August 8, 2013

sirsmokesalot

Check the verbs Ser (to be - permanent) and Estar (to be - right now)

March 13, 2014

Robleh100

Well, Dan in this case ' estou uma rata' might be right considering what you've written. That is, this person is temporarily a rat, and can become something else. Strangely, the DL's built in CNN considered it right anyway due to a processing error. The CNN saw 'estou uma rata' as a spelling error..... ha!!!

July 19, 2018

ggonnz

Is "rata" also correct? I wrote rata and it was ok.

July 5, 2013

charmantMode

Yea, I assume that is the feminine version. While the masculine version is "rato"

July 8, 2013

Laura387599

So rat and mouse are the same?

February 7, 2019

Hubert384667

If it is a rat speaking, as in cartoons, then "eu estou um rato' should be acceptable

May 5, 2019

Paulenrique

It would still be "eu sou um reto".

May 5, 2019

Hubert384667

thanks

May 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.