1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor er der en svamp her?"

"Hvorfor er der en svamp her?"

Translation:Why is there a sponge here?

October 1, 2014

19 Comments


Demetroid

Is it good English to mix here and there this way?


dharvel74

There in this context is about a presence rather than a location. The difference is similar to saying there is the sponge and there is air in the sky.


xy16j3

Makes sense, thank you!


duolingonaut

I think you would be fine. Same goes for danish der/her. The alternatives are "Why is here a sponge" and "hvorfor er her en svamp". Good question though. The "der" and "there" seem wasted.


duodb

You would never say "Why is here a sponge?" in English, although "Why is a sponge here?" is fine. It's strange!


FyodorPavlovich

I am not sure what you mean by mixing, but the English sentence is correct as written. However, you would not say 'Why is here a sponge there?'.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes. There is no problem here :)


iKestrel_random

I don't know, Spongebob, why are you here?


beaumains13

Hvorfor, SvampBob, hvorfor???


Derek_2017

How do the danish say Spongebob Squarepants?


duolingonaut

Svampebob Firkant. Go figure.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I wonder why he's SvampBob in Swedish but SvampeBob (with an extra -e-) in Danish and Norwegian.


NeilMitche6

Without knowing for sure, I suspect that it is a masculine adjectival ending that is obsolete in Swedish except in the salutation in letters i.e. Käre whenn writing to men.


Marie511390

In German it is Spongebob Schwammkopf :) .


Blkx-Darkreaper

Isn't svampe also the word for mushroom?


ladidido

In English, "sponge" refers to the creature living in the ocean as well as the cleaning item used for dishes. (Natural dishwashing sponges used to be made from harvested ocean sponges.) It's it the same in Danish?


Koran822325

HVAD LAVER DU I MIN SVAMP


krllcr

I guess, Danish English in this course is very specific.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.