"Hvorfor er der en svamp her?"

Translation:Why is there a sponge here?

October 1, 2014

16 Comments


Demetroid

Is it good English to mix here and there this way?

October 1, 2014

dharvel74

There in this context is about a presence rather than a location. The difference is similar to saying there is the sponge and there is air in the sky.

October 24, 2014

xy16j3

Makes sense, thank you!

September 16, 2018

FyodorPavlovich

I am not sure what you mean by mixing, but the English sentence is correct as written. However, you would not say 'Why is here a sponge there?'.

October 9, 2014

duolingonaut

I think you would be fine. Same goes for danish der/her. The alternatives are "Why is here a sponge" and "hvorfor er her en svamp". Good question though. The "der" and "there" seem wasted.

October 8, 2014

duodb

You would never say "Why is here a sponge?" in English, although "Why is a sponge here?" is fine. It's strange!

May 30, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes. There is no problem here :)

October 19, 2018

iKestrel_random

I don't know, Spongebob, why are you here?

April 5, 2017

beaumains13

Hvorfor, SvampBob, hvorfor???

March 8, 2018

duolingonaut

Jeg leder efter mine bukser - du ved; de firkantede.

March 8, 2018

Derek_2017

How do the danish say Spongebob Squarepants?

April 11, 2018

duolingonaut

Svampebob Firkant. Go figure.

April 11, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I wonder why he's SvampBob in Swedish but SvampeBob (with an extra -e-) in Danish and Norwegian.

October 19, 2018

NeilMitche6

Without knowing for sure, I suspect that it is a masculine adjectival ending that is obsolete in Swedish except in the salutation in letters i.e. Käre whenn writing to men.

January 10, 2019

Blkx-Darkreaper

Isn't svampe also the word for mushroom?

October 9, 2018

duolingonaut

Yes indeed.

October 10, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.