Duolingo è lo strumento più diffuso al mondo per l'apprendimento delle lingue. E ancora meglio, è gratis al 100%!

"Come pensavamo, lei era andata all'estero."

Traduzione:As we thought, she had gone abroad.

3 anni fa

11 commenti


trov.car

Perché si omette la preposizione? Non ci vuole il "to"

3 anni fa

thesoph33

We say: "to go to + noun" example: "to go to school" "to go to work" "to go to the shops" "to go to the cinema" but "abroad" is an adverb so it doesn't need "to" before it

3 anni fa

marziotta
marziotta

No, "to go abroad" non vuole la preposizione.

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/abroad

3 anni fa

gianfra90

non si può mettere how al posto di as ?!?

3 anni fa

thesoph33

No, non si può mettere "how" al posto di "as" because in this sentence "as" expresses a fact: "as we thought". "How" is used to express the way that something is done eg "How do you cook chicken?" or the way a person feels eg "How are you today?" or the extent of something eg "How bad was the film?"

3 anni fa

simonecare2

I know that "believe" translates to "credere" rather than "pensare", but I'm quite sure in this context "pensare" is meant as "credere", since "pensare" it's the verb that indicates the human process of thinking, whereas "credere" is used to express that we think that something could have been happened by inference.

3 anni fa

giusy.pinna71

Perchè supposed mi da sbagliato? in questo contesto non è un sinonimo

3 anni fa

Giovanni25197

Avevo scritto as well as we thought she had gone abroad. Me l'ha data errore perché ha tradotto as we HAD THOUGHT. Ma... la frase subordinata in italiano è retta dall'imperfetto e non dal trapassato prossimo (come pensavamo e non come avevamo pensato). Dunque... ho segnalato

3 anni fa

thesoph33

Te l'ha data errore perché hai scritto "as well as ...", questo è l'errore.

3 anni fa

Giovanni25197

Se vogliamo andare sul preciso hai ragione tu. E grazie per la risposta. As well as tuttavia significa così come...

3 anni fa

carlateala

perchè non si può dire she was gone ?

10 mesi fa