1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa fai?"

"Cosa fai?"

Translation:What do you do?

June 10, 2013

65 Comments


forcola55

Stick with it friends. You will learn that "fare" is one of the most widely used verbs in Italian and it takes on MANY different meanings depending on context.


a-muktar

Absolutely. It's quite handy


GuirguisW

I translated this as "What do you do?" and it says that answer is correct. Can someone tell me if this is used the same way in Italian as in English? (I.e., to ask about a person's job)


SaintUrsula

This is my question as well. In English, "What do you do?" (implying for a living) and "What are you doing?" (implying what are you doing right this moment) are two very different questions, and I'd like to know which one I'm asking with "Cosa fai?"!


LucaPosa

It s the same as English. Saying "cosa fai?" you could both be asking "what are you doing now?" and "what do you do in your life?" (example what job do you do). So "Cosa fai?" is both "Che stai facendo?" (present continues) and "Che fai per vivere/che lavoro fai?". Hope it helps ;)


SaintUrsula

Thanks for the clarification. I do understand that in Italian it can mean either, which is great. But in English it is definitely not the same. "What are you doing" means in this moment, and "what do you do" means what do you do with your time, presumably as a job.

If you stretch it, "what are you doing these days" or "what are you doing now" (with "now" meaning in a general sense, not at this very moment) could be used to ask "what is your job" but without qualifications you wouldn't expect someone to answer with their profession.


BenjaminSarta

I am not really sure but I take as spanish (que haces) so i think it is used like what are you doing 'in this moment'


Keesho

Cosa fai nella vita?


Ruchir8100

'Che lavoro fai?' would mean 'What do you do?' in context of job.


Hamid20195

Thank you very much.


pisano21

I put "What are you doing" and it said my answer was correct. But What do you do and What are you doing is very different. I'm confused a tad..


nayrad

Yes fare is used for jobs.


GuerraAmanda

I think it does, since it has the same meaning as "what do you study"


bsimmo14

I've noticed when learning Spanish that sometimes where we would use the gerund (what are you DOING) they can just stick with the present indicitive i guess (what do you do) even though it is two different questions in English. I havent gotten far in Italian but it seems italian is the same in thay aspect


JazzyClazz

well, I usually say 'cosa stai facendo?' to ask 'what are you doing (now)?'


awebb253

Ok, so I translated 'Cosa fai' as "What do you make?" and Duolingo translated it as "What are you doing?", and both are correct, but, those are two completely different sentences.

My question is, what would be the "normal" translation for Cosa fai? (if such a thing exists)


pierugofoz

in Italian language the verb "fare" is used a lot.
in this case without context both ("do" and "make") are ok

  • cosa puoi fare? = what can you do?
  • io faccio una torta = I make a cake
  • tu fai una domanda = you (1 person) ask a question
  • voi fate una domanda = you (2+ people) ask a question
  • mio padre fa l'avvocato = my father is a lawyer
  • loro fanno la doccia = they take a shower
  • noi facciamo colazione = we have breakfast
    we make (prepare) breakfast = noi prepariamo la colazione
    http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-fare-idiomatic-expressions.htm

VipulKapoo

Thanks for taking the time to write that


awebb253

That is very helpful, my friend. Thank you


Hamid20195

Very useful...thank you so much.


Sofo007

can anyone tell me how is that verb going?

io fa tu fai lui\lei -?- noi famiamo? voi faviete? loro favono?

something like this?


pierugofoz

Simple present of the verb "fare" (to do/to make)
io faccio - tu fai - lui/lei fa - noi facciamo - voi fate - loro fanno


Ruchir8100

Italians usually say Che fai or Cosa stai facendo, whenever i used Cosa fai, they pointed out that it is incorrect, can anyone clarify?


pierugofoz

All your sentences are correct and interchangeable.

more precisely
- "cosa stai facendo?" = "what are you doing?"
- "che cosa fai?"/ "cosa fai?" / "che fai?" = "what do you do?" and also "what are you doing?"


Mel__Carter

I put "what are you making?" and it was wrong. How come?


dnovinc

Duolingo usually requires gerund tense for that: "Cosa stai facendo" = What are you doing/making?

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-gerund-form.htm gerund it is taught later on in the skill tree


Karmaria

So "Cosa stai facendo" and "Cosa fai?" both mean "What are you doing/making?" but the former is more acceptable?

Also, how would you ask, "What do you make?" if asking about salary or just generally?


dnovinc

Yes, "Cosa stai facendo" is more acceptable for "What are you doing/making" than "cosa fai".

Generally "what do you make?" = "cosa fai?"

I think that "What do you make? as if asking "How much do you earn?" would be Quanto guadagni? (guadagnare = to earn http://www.wordreference.com/iten/guadagnare)


jaye16

How would Present Progressive be in Italian or wouldn't we use it here?


JanneOreskov

It would be nice to be able to switch this kind of exercises of, when you have turned of the sound. Useful if in a train.


blablabho

I moved to italy recently and i think "Che fai di bello" is more used.


alex227080

Fai according to duolingo also means '(you) shoot up' so does this also refer to what drugs you are using? For example, you shoot up heroine.


pierugofoz

the italian idiom for your sentence is:
- "di cosa ti fai?" = "what type of drug do you use for yourself?"
answer
- "io mi faccio di eroina" = "I shoot up heroine"


BorisKT

"What do you make?" was accepted as a correct translation. I believe it's expected on this stage to use simple present (not progressive) wherever it's possible. It would be great if Duolingo somehow explains or at least hints the intentions of a task,


ArifKazi

Italianman: Cosa fai? (What do you make?/ What do you do?) Englishman: I'm a lawyer. Italianman: Soldi (Money)


mark6w

I'm a bit confused. Everything I have learned has pointed that "what are you doing" is a present progressive tense and would therefore be "cosa stai facendo". I simply do not grok when present indicative implies ongoing action.


AngelNotorious

Does the italanian langiage have "Present Continious tense"?


lxna_

There is present continuous in italian, but I assume that we haven't reached the level of present continuous here on duolingo.


lxna_

Isn't "What are you doing" better translated as (Che) Cosa stai facendo?


Don_Carota

What is the difference between io faccio and io fò? Why are these two possible?


MaryJane739699

You can also say : What's up ?


labby_02

Can you please make up your mind on how many points I earn from learning a new part?


dharrispdx

why can one translate "cosa fai?" with either simple present or continuous, but "lei parla" is--per discussions and busuu answer--is only translated with the simple present?


JazzyClazz

Can you write che stai facendo?


GermaineLee

can't you translate it also to: What's up?


MichCooley

I'm asking the same thing...


emilylmabe

What is "che cosa fai" in comparison?


Hamid20195

I wrote "what is your job" and I got it wrong.


OmarGutier18820

You guys should learn spansih first. Itll help you sooo much. They have the same syllables and only a few changes in the alphabet. It would be extremely beneficial because spanish is close to english so youll learn faster or understand more.


lydiamango

What's the difference between saying cosa fai and che fai?


marcsfishe

In every day italian you'd most likely here "che fai"


leah633060

Why does it only give me the option for "What do you make" if the answer is "What are you doing"? Is the direct translation as abrasive as it would be in English?


mark6w

It can mean both, and as far as being abrasive, it is all about the intonation you give it. I often us it for the equivalent of "whatcha doin'?"


wildfire191

Che fai? Cosa fai? Translation: what are you doing Especially relevant in present tense


ursula479688

Those words were not available. I put "what do you make" and it said it was correct.


ursula479688

Is it what are you doing or what do you do ? Big difference in English.


SusanF2

Duolingo you need to fix this. Cosa fai = what are you doing!!


Nicholas746172

If one were to say "Che cosa fai", would it still be grammatically correct and would it mean anything different?


LorenzoLM

fare is a versatile verb, as is to do in English

Context would help when translating which meaning is most appropriate


BananaNoel

Could you use this as what are you doing?


mark6w

It depends on context, really. If you asked this of someone who was actively doing something, they would certainly understand you, but more accurate might be "cosa sta(i) facendo?". It can also mean "what's up", "wassup?", "how ya doing", etc. - all based upon context and how you say it. This could, however, be locale dependent, but is certainly valid in Umbria.


DaveLitwak

I seem to be missing where we see how things are (conjugated?) their form for different usage....he she you they etc


christinehalle

This verb thing is going so quickly all of a sudden, probably 20 or so verbs and no infinitives to help us memorize or am l missing out on a theoretic part somewhere?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started