"Cosa fai?"

Translation:What do you do?

June 10, 2013

62 Comments


forcola55

Stick with it friends. You will learn that "fare" is one of the most widely used verbs in Italian and it takes on MANY different meanings depending on context.

July 3, 2014

a-muktar

Absolutely. It's quite handy

March 27, 2016

GuirguisW

I translated this as "What do you do?" and it says that answer is correct. Can someone tell me if this is used the same way in Italian as in English? (I.e., to ask about a person's job)

August 23, 2013

SaintUrsula

This is my question as well. In English, "What do you do?" (implying for a living) and "What are you doing?" (implying what are you doing right this moment) are two very different questions, and I'd like to know which one I'm asking with "Cosa fai?"!

December 7, 2014

LucaPosa

It s the same as English. Saying "cosa fai?" you could both be asking "what are you doing now?" and "what do you do in your life?" (example what job do you do). So "Cosa fai?" is both "Che stai facendo?" (present continues) and "Che fai per vivere/che lavoro fai?". Hope it helps ;)

October 2, 2015

SaintUrsula

Thanks for the clarification. I do understand that in Italian it can mean either, which is great. But in English it is definitely not the same. "What are you doing" means in this moment, and "what do you do" means what do you do with your time, presumably as a job.

If you stretch it, "what are you doing these days" or "what are you doing now" (with "now" meaning in a general sense, not at this very moment) could be used to ask "what is your job" but without qualifications you wouldn't expect someone to answer with their profession.

October 2, 2015

BenjaminSarta

I am not really sure but I take as spanish (que haces) so i think it is used like what are you doing 'in this moment'

July 12, 2015

Keesho

Cosa fai nella vita?

February 15, 2014

pisano21

I put "What are you doing" and it said my answer was correct. But What do you do and What are you doing is very different. I'm confused a tad..

September 10, 2014

Ruchir8100

'Che lavoro fai?' would mean 'What do you do?' in context of job.

July 4, 2016

Hamid20195

Thank you very much.

October 17, 2016

nayrad

Yes fare is used for jobs.

February 7, 2015

GuerraAmanda

I think it does, since it has the same meaning as "what do you study"

January 15, 2014

LucaPosa

Yes it is

October 2, 2015

bsimmo14

I've noticed when learning Spanish that sometimes where we would use the gerund (what are you DOING) they can just stick with the present indicitive i guess (what do you do) even though it is two different questions in English. I havent gotten far in Italian but it seems italian is the same in thay aspect

April 22, 2016

JazzyClazz

well, I usually say 'cosa stai facendo?' to ask 'what are you doing (now)?'

May 4, 2016

awebb253

Ok, so I translated 'Cosa fai' as "What do you make?" and Duolingo translated it as "What are you doing?", and both are correct, but, those are two completely different sentences.

My question is, what would be the "normal" translation for Cosa fai? (if such a thing exists)

November 11, 2014

pierugofoz

in Italian language the verb "fare" is used a lot.
in this case without context both ("do" and "make") are ok

  • cosa puoi fare? = what can you do?
  • io faccio una torta = I make a cake
  • tu fai una domanda = you (1 person) ask a question
  • voi fate una domanda = you (2+ people) ask a question
  • mio padre fa l'avvocato = my father is a lawyer
  • loro fanno la doccia = they take a shower
  • noi facciamo colazione = we have breakfast
    we make (prepare) breakfast = noi prepariamo la colazione
    http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-fare-idiomatic-expressions.htm
November 11, 2014

VipulKapoo

Thanks for taking the time to write that

February 7, 2015

awebb253

That is very helpful, my friend. Thank you

November 11, 2014

Hamid20195

Very useful...thank you so much.

October 17, 2016

Sofo007

can anyone tell me how is that verb going?

io fa tu fai lui\lei -?- noi famiamo? voi faviete? loro favono?

something like this?

August 1, 2014

pierugofoz

Simple present of the verb "fare" (to do/to make)
io faccio - tu fai - lui/lei fa - noi facciamo - voi fate - loro fanno
http://www.wordreference.com/conj/itverbs.aspx?v=fare

August 2, 2014

Ruchir8100

Italians usually say Che fai or Cosa stai facendo, whenever i used Cosa fai, they pointed out that it is incorrect, can anyone clarify?

January 2, 2016

pierugofoz

All your sentences are correct and interchangeable.

more precisely
"cosa stai facendo?" = "what are you doing?"
"che cosa fai?"/ "cosa fai?" / "che fai?" = "what do you do?" and also "what are you doing?"

January 4, 2016

Mel__Carter

I put "what are you making?" and it was wrong. How come?

July 7, 2013

dnovinc

Duolingo usually requires gerund tense for that: "Cosa stai facendo" = What are you doing/making?

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-gerund-form.htm gerund it is taught later on in the skill tree

August 11, 2013

Karmaria

So "Cosa stai facendo" and "Cosa fai?" both mean "What are you doing/making?" but the former is more acceptable?

Also, how would you ask, "What do you make?" if asking about salary or just generally?

August 11, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, "Cosa stai facendo" is more acceptable for "What are you doing/making" than "cosa fai".

Generally "what do you make?" = "cosa fai?"

I think that "What do you make? as if asking "How much do you earn?" would be Quanto guadagni? (guadagnare = to earn http://www.wordreference.com/iten/guadagnare)

August 12, 2013

jaye16

How would Present Progressive be in Italian or wouldn't we use it here?

January 13, 2014

Fjompeji

You shoot up??

March 12, 2015

JanneOreskov

It would be nice to be able to switch this kind of exercises of, when you have turned of the sound. Useful if in a train.

February 22, 2016

alex227080

Fai according to duolingo also means '(you) shoot up' so does this also refer to what drugs you are using? For example, you shoot up heroine.

June 29, 2016

pierugofoz

the italian idiom for your sentence is:
"di cosa ti fai?" = "what type of drug you use for yourself?"
answer
"io mi faccio di eroina" = "I shoot up heroine"

June 29, 2016

BorisKT

"What do you make?" was accepted as a correct translation. I believe it's expected on this stage to use simple present (not progressive) wherever it's possible. It would be great if Duolingo somehow explains or at least hints the intentions of a task,

March 5, 2014

ArifKazi

Italianman: Cosa fai? (What do you make?/ What do you do?) Englishman: I'm a lawyer. Italianman: Soldi (Money)

January 16, 2015

mark6w

I'm a bit confused. Everything I have learned has pointed that "what are you doing" is a present progressive tense and would therefore be "cosa stai facendo". I simply do not grok when present indicative implies ongoing action.

March 18, 2015

AngelNotorious

Does the italanian langiage have "Present Continious tense"?

March 26, 2015

lxna_

There is present continuous in italian, but I assume that we haven't reached the level of present continuous here on duolingo.

May 31, 2015

lxna_

Isn't "What are you doing" better translated as (Che) Cosa stai facendo?

May 31, 2015

Don_Carota

What is the difference between io faccio and io fò? Why are these two possible?

May 31, 2015

MaryJane739699

You can also say : What's up ?

June 24, 2015

labby_02

Can you please make up your mind on how many points I earn from learning a new part?

October 15, 2015

dharrispdx

why can one translate "cosa fai?" with either simple present or continuous, but "lei parla" is--per discussions and busuu answer--is only translated with the simple present?

December 2, 2015

JazzyClazz

Can you write che stai facendo?

March 23, 2016

GermaineLee

can't you translate it also to: What's up?

April 11, 2016

MichCooley

I'm asking the same thing...

June 4, 2016

JazzyClazz

I don't think so

June 4, 2016

Ebshaw

What is the conjugation of fare? I wish Doulingo would simply offer the conjugation of a new verb in the discussion section.

April 25, 2016

blablabho

I moved to italy recently and i think "Che fai di bello" is more used.

June 2, 2016

emilylmabe

What is "che cosa fai" in comparison?

September 1, 2016

Hamid20195

I wrote "what is your job" and I got it wrong.

October 17, 2016

OmarGutier18820

You guys should learn spansih first. Itll help you sooo much. They have the same syllables and only a few changes in the alphabet. It would be extremely beneficial because spanish is close to english so youll learn faster or understand more.

December 26, 2016

lydiamango

What's the difference between saying cosa fai and che fai?

January 29, 2017

marcsfishe

In every day italian you'd most likely here "che fai"

February 6, 2017

leah633060

Why does it only give me the option for "What do you make" if the answer is "What are you doing"? Is the direct translation as abrasive as it would be in English?

May 31, 2017

mark6w

It can mean both, and as far as being abrasive, it is all about the intonation you give it. I often us it for the equivalent of "whatcha doin'?"

May 31, 2017

wildfire191

Che fai? Cosa fai? Translation: what are you doing Especially relevant in present tense

September 10, 2017

ursula479688

Those words were not available. I put "what do you make" and it said it was correct.

September 13, 2017

ursula479688

Is it what are you doing or what do you do ? Big difference in English.

September 13, 2017

SusanF2

Duolingo you need to fix this. Cosa fai = what are you doing!!

August 18, 2018

Nicholas746172

If one were to say "Che cosa fai", would it still be grammatically correct and would it mean anything different?

January 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.