1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io bevo il tè nel bicchiere."

"Io bevo il nel bicchiere."

Translation:I drink the tea in the glass.

June 10, 2013

18 Comments


Sjeng

I would say drinking tea from the glass is more proper english


Brian11e

click on' report a problem' and on 'my answer should be accepted' nxt time you know that your answer is good. it will help all the learners and the duolingo guys to improve.thanks


rustille

or 'from a cup' is better still! Who ever heard of a tea-glass? A storm in a teacup indeed!


jaye16

Many people around the world drink tea from glasses. Notably Russia and the Middle East. So, yes there are tea glasses. They are small, without handles. And I mean hot tea as well as cold.


ernestas1117

Yes, my gradndfather used to drink tea that way. :)


jaye16

Thank you for your show of support. I'm always amazed at how upset people become over a new idea. I have lots of friends from eastern Europe, and have traveled through the Middle East where tea is always drunk from glasses. Some lingots for you and your grandfather.


Muttley_

Tea is also served in glasses, especially when it's ice tea or peach tea :-)


rustille

I'm pleased to see that 'cup' is now accepted as a valid translation of 'bicchiere' when I look back at this post one year later. Victory! :-)


gullideckel

In Germany we have actual tea glasses for warm tea. They usually have a handle. Don't know about the rest of the world.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In America, if it has a handle, it is either a tea cup or a coffee mug. A tall glass cup with a handle would still be called a mug unless it looks like a beer stein?


csmells

Mug of Beer! :) This is a pretty good explanation of how Americans see it.


zemme

"in America". In Russia, most of the middle east, and portions of Europe (as in a good portion of the rest of the entire planet) tea is drunk from tall glasses. The kind we use for water glasses in America. They're always made of a thick, specially worked glass so that it can withstand the high temperature and for better comfort of handling. We here in America sometimes have such things as well, but they're rare and you have to know where to find them. And yes, without a handle


jaye16

If you read above you'll see that some of us have made similar statements. Although, in Turkey the glasses are rather smaller-but still glasses without handles. So, here's a lingot for you.


mestran

should allow "I drink the glass of tea" which is probably a better translation.


jaye16

While the idea is similar let's not forget this is a grammar lesson. I think the point here might have been "nel" so they wanted "in the glass." Duo leans towards literal in the exercises.


marc.libra

can someone please simply explain this ; when is 'nel' used and when does one use 'nello' ? :-)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The Italian preposition "in" combines with the definite article "il" of the masculine noun to form "nel" and "in" combines with the definite article "lo" to form "nello".

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

The definite article "lo" is used with nouns which begin with "z", with "x", with "s" + consonant (including "sc"), with "gn", with "pn", with "ps" and with "i" semiconsonantica (semivowel i, such as in lo iodio). In early Italian found in literature such as Dante's Divine Comedy, "lo" was used much more than "il" which was only used then after a word ending in a vowel and before a word with a simple consonant (a consonant followed by a vowel) and could then also be shown in reduced form as " 'l ".

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articlesil-lo.htm

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.