"Nós temos lençóis brancos?"

Translation:Do we have white bedsheets?

October 1, 2014

11 Comments


BonBonKaye

Thank God for predictive text, trying to spell 'lençóis' on my phone.

October 1, 2014

joatmoo

For those of you who are not native english-speakers, we often just say "sheets", or sometimes "bed linen". We may also use "sheet" in anything that is long and flat, like plywood, paper, glass or as a synonym for "layer". Both "bedsheet" and "bed sheet" are acceptable spellings.

September 8, 2018

jaime534109

In the US, bed linens or linens are rare. Almost everyone says sheets.

March 8, 2019

Scutigera

But everyone has (or wants) a linen closet:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/linen_closet

Linen (and Lençóis) comes from the Latin name for the plant that sheets, and table cloths (linens) were made from but which is commonly called, "flax" in North America:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flax

Flax (Linum usitatissimum), also known as common flax or linseed, is a member of the genus Linum in the family Linaceae. It is a food and fiber crop cultivated in cooler regions of the world. The textiles made from flax are known in the Western countries as linen, and traditionally used for bed sheets, underclothes, and table linen. The oil is known as linseed oil. In addition to referring to the plant itself, the word "flax" may refer to the unspun fibers of the flax plant. The plant species is known only as a cultivated plant, and appears to have been domesticated just once from the wild species Linum bienne, called pale flax.

Flax fiber is extracted from the bast beneath the surface of the stem of the flax plant. Flax fiber is soft, lustrous, and flexible; bundles of fiber have the appearance of blonde hair, hence the description "flaxen" hair. It is stronger than cotton fiber, but less elastic. The best grades are used for fabrics such as damasks, lace, and sheeting. Coarser grades are used for the manufacturing of twine and rope, and historically, for canvas and webbing equipment. Flax fiber is a raw material used in the high-quality paper industry for the use of printed banknotes, laboratory paper (blotting and filter), rolling paper for cigarettes, and tea bags.

The use of flax fibers dates back tens of thousands of years; linen, a refined textile made from flax fibers, was worn widely by Sumerian priests more than 4,000 years ago. Industrial-scale flax fiber processing existed in antiquity. A Bronze Age factory dedicated to flax processing was discovered in Euonymeia.

I was told once, in the US, that flax seed oil is for eating while linseed oil is for industrial use such as furniture and other woodworking... well indeed, linoleum floors also have their roots in linseed oil.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linoleum


In any regard, the flowers are certainly pretty.

March 8, 2019

jaime534109

Most of us just say closet. Using linens to describe sheets or tablecloths would sound snobbish to most folks who live in houses instead of mansions.

March 8, 2019

Scutigera

Okay... I guess I am a broke snob then, living in a 2 bedroom mansion which up till now I thought was an apartment (though indeed one with a linen closet). =}

Silly me...


EDIT (2019.03.12 – Since I cannot reply to your response to me):

I do not know if geographical differences can cover it. The farmers and ranchers I knew were more likely to have big linen closets (more than one even, and with real linens) perhaps because they were more traditional and lived in homes handed down to them along with lots of other family household items (like grandma's embroidered pillowcases). Plus the farmers grow the linseed/flax, so know the value of it.

But mostly I never saw neither country nor town folk as, simplier... =]

Well, I generally try to avoid this, Us vs. Them (with us or against us) idea, along with trying to speak for others who when they object then no longer count via insults and discounting. :(

I appreciate that you recognized your role here and that you stepped up to take responsibility for it.

March 8, 2019

jaime534109

More likely we grew up in different regions. I grew up with farmers and ranchers who preferred to use fewer, simpler words whenever possible. I apologize if I offended you.

March 9, 2019

Fiammetta79

sheets is like paper sheets?

April 17, 2015

SecretAgentWoman

Bed sheets / bedlinen.

July 7, 2015

Janchor

IDK, googling it comes up with pictures of sandy coastlines.

June 29, 2015

Scutigera

Which comes from a park with "Lençóis" in the name.


Sheets of paper are folhas (same as, leaves).

May 19, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.