1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze hebben dezelfde vader."

"Ze hebben dezelfde vader."

Translation:They have the same father.

October 1, 2014

7 Comments


MagdalenaK132752

What is the difference between 'Ze' and 'Zij'? Why 'zij ' is not acceptable ?


MentalPinball

If it was a listening exercise, then you have to pay attention to the difference in pronunciation that there is between ze/zij.

In "ze" the "e" sounds close to the "e" in "the", this sound is called a schwa in phonetics.

In " zij" the diphthong "ij" sounds close to "ay" in "May".

" zij" is more emphatic, you're stressing the pronoun; while "ze" is the unstressed form.


lordofmeesi

Is "de zelfde" incorrect? I was under the impression they could be separate words...


Simius

No, "dezelfde" and "hetzelfde" are always one word.


LaraQwerty

Why sometimes we say "dezelfde" and sometimes we say "hetzelfde"?


adityafallah

"hetzelfde" for het-nouns "dezelfde" for de-nouns


Albertvand8

Duo, please pronounce clearly. It is almost impossible to hear if the first word is 'we' or 'ze'. I chose 'we' and that was wrong. Your lips don't read well.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.