"A menina ouviu um cachorro na sua casa."

Translation:The girl heard a dog in your house.

June 10, 2013

12 Comments


liabelascu

How do we know if „sua casa” means „her/his house” or „your house”?

April 16, 2015

..BATMAN..

You don't know without a context.

May 9, 2015

DebAzevedo

It is more used in writing, though. In everyday talk we would hardly ever say "sua" meaning his/her. We say "casa dele/casa dela".

August 25, 2017

saharansari

I don't have problem with the translation here, but was wondering if there was a definite indiction when Casa means Home and when Casa means House?

Because when you mistake it like say 'Show your home' instead of 'Show your house' it tends to take out a point.

Even when both version of translation are correct. How do I know when Casa means it is a 'home' or a 'house'?

June 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

You only know by the context.... or if you ask the person.... "preciso comprar uma casa!" - "mas você prefere casa ou apartamento?"... "vou embora para casa" (you only know if it is a house or apartment if you know the person)

June 10, 2013

saharansari

I meant only the difference between Home and House.

E minha casa - it is my home or is it my house?

June 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Both!!

June 11, 2013

mgaristova

I can't hear which vowel is stressed in "ouviu". Is it [ouvIu] or [ouviU]?

June 27, 2014

Ayase-chan

ou-v(í)u

June 2, 2015

kklmcg

How do we know if "na" is "in" or "at"? In this sentence it could be either one.

March 3, 2015

Duomail

Duo accepted either one for this exercise.

October 2, 2015

ClaudiaEyr

Is "the dog" any different to "one dog". Doesn't it mean the same thing?

September 18, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.