1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A entrada fica à direita."

"A entrada fica à direita."

Translation:The entrance is on the right.

October 1, 2014

5 Comments


synesca

Are fica and e with the accent (is) interchangeable?


Danmoller

When it's about the location of things that never move, yes.


Guide for Ficar x Ser x Estar: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2233756


anothernobody

Are there rules for when "fica" can mean "is located"? I used that translation here and was marked wrong.


Paulenrique

I see "fica" as the possible solution...


althom40

I am using some different terms in this revision exercise. They mean the same in english but are marked wrong. ( however I know the answer that DL wants) I tried "the entrance lies to the right" but not accepted

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.