1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The bread is behind him."

"The bread is behind him."

Translation:Brødet er bag ham.

October 1, 2014

13 Comments


RO_4_PM

noooooo, behind you!!!


Sonita.Mansoori

why not brødet er bagved ham


CiprianSan4

why I can't use tilbage ?


ChrisSteve648506

Oh No killer bread RUN


Jonathan629995

Why is it ham, as opposed to han?


iforgotmypills

Here it is in accusative case. Han is used for nominative


elsker_Csokiii

How to pronounce BRØD?


Matrioska3

Are you from Hungary (I'm assuming from your name)? In that case: "brőd"-ként kell ejteni, de az "R" hang egy torok-r, ami németben és franciában is megjelenik. A "D"-t furcsán el kell nyelni, amit nem nagyon tudok leírni, csak megfigyelni tudod videókból vagy akár a Duolingo kiejtéséből.

If you're not from Hungary: the R is from the throat, like in French and German, and the O with a stroke is pronounced as "Ö". To pronounce the ö-sound, say “ay” as in day, and tightly round your lips while making that sound. The D at the end is swallowed, which I can't explain well, so I'd suggest that you listen to the audio or watch videos!


MonsterHel

"Brødet er bagved ham" should be accepted!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.