1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am a child."

"I am a child."

Translation:Jeg er et barn.

October 1, 2014

6 Comments


Joan.Co

How do I know if I have to put en or et?


Xneb
Mod

This thread might help


tatertotzz

This is confusing. I keep mixing up en and et with no feminine or masculine connotations to apply to what is needed.


Jan_D_13

Sadly, there is no real pattern to which words are which gender. Natives just know what gender a word is. Everyone else needs to memorize it. For example, don't learn "barn = child", learn "et barn = a child" when learning new words.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.