"È una dieta."

Translation:It is a diet.

June 10, 2013

5 Comments


Jeanette525

Is this "diet" as in, "diet soda"? Because the picture showed soda but I've never heard of soda just referred to as "diet".

June 10, 2013

Ivana_

I was also wondering this..

June 12, 2013

damnthisaccount

Is it just me or does it sound more like she's saying dietÀ than dietA?

June 25, 2013

asubrama

I just posted a similar though when I encountered the translation in the opposite direction, from English to Italian.

I find it entirely plausible that Italian contracts Diet Coke, Diet Pepsi, Diet Soda, etc into a generic "Dieta". However, when translating "It is a diet" from English into Italian, I found myself want to translate the sentence "It is a dietary regimen" instead of "It is a diet beverage".

June 18, 2013

gooley

why not the meaning: what you eat or drink!

August 4, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.