"De studerende bor i en grøn bygning."

Translation:The students live in a green building.

October 1, 2014

5 Comments


leetong0412

"Those students live in a green building" should also be accepted, please fix this mistake.

October 30, 2017

araparseghian

Why isn't the article appended to the end of "studerende"?

October 1, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    "Studerende" is treated as an adjective (de studerende = lit. The studying (ones))

    October 1, 2014

friswing

    Because 'studerende' is a conjugated verb, only partly treated as a noun. (Those that are studying).

    October 9, 2014

FrankSauvage

    Solar panels on the roof, geothermal heat, a large bicycle rack out front...

    July 5, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.