1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De studerende bor i en grøn …

"De studerende bor i en grøn bygning."

Translation:The students live in a green building.

October 1, 2014

5 Comments


leetong0412

"Those students live in a green building" should also be accepted, please fix this mistake.


araparseghian

Why isn't the article appended to the end of "studerende"?


Xneb

"Studerende" is treated as an adjective (de studerende = lit. The studying (ones))


friswing

Because 'studerende' is a conjugated verb, only partly treated as a noun. (Those that are studying).


FrankSauvage

Solar panels on the roof, geothermal heat, a large bicycle rack out front...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.