"De studerende bor i en grøn bygning."

Translation:The students live in a green building.

4 years ago

4 Comments


araparseghian
araparseghian

Why isn't the article appended to the end of "studerende"?

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

Because 'studerende' is a conjugated verb, only partly treated as a noun. (Those that are studying).

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Studerende" is treated as an adjective (de studerende = lit. The studying (ones))

4 years ago

leetong0412
leetong0412

"Those students live in a green building" should also be accepted, please fix this mistake.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.