1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O gato não é meu."

"O gato não é meu."

Translation:The cat is not mine.

June 10, 2013

6 Comments


VestaG

The sound was not clear at all for "meu". I guessed at the "m" and the "eu" sounded more like the "el" in "mel" (honey).


kyla1301

Could minha be used instead in a sentence like this?


JCMcGee

Yes....but only if you used "A gata"....."A gata e minha".


HuikoBibic

It is not my cat - whats wrong with this translation?


Violet262

The translation is correct but since it says "O" meaning "The" you needed to write "The cat is not mine" I hope this helps :D


surma027

it's essentially the same, just changing the order of the words a bit and structure of the sentence... It is not my cat: Não é meu gato. The cat is not mine: O gato não é meu.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.