"O gato não é meu."

Translation:The cat is not mine.

6/10/2013, 11:26:55 PM

7 Comments


VestaG

The sound was not clear at all for "meu". I guessed at the "m" and the "eu" sounded more like the "el" in "mel" (honey).

2/9/2014, 2:42:56 AM

DougBorges

The difference is that, in Portuguese, the e in mel is an open vowel, like é, and in meu is closed, like ê. It's something that does not exists in English, and that's difficult to hear.

4/21/2016, 1:52:31 PM

kyla1301

Could minha be used instead in a sentence like this?

12/29/2014, 5:48:55 PM

JCMcGee

Yes....but only if you used "A gata"....."A gata e minha".

12/30/2014, 12:42:15 PM

kyla1301

Thanks a lot. The other day I had an 'aha' moment when I realised that 'minha' is the equivalent of 'tua' and 'sua'.

1/8/2015, 6:23:56 PM

HuikoBibic

It is not my cat - whats wrong with this translation?

4/21/2014, 7:15:48 PM

surma027

it's essentially the same, just changing the order of the words a bit and structure of the sentence... It is not my cat: Não é meu gato. The cat is not mine: O gato não é meu.

7/23/2014, 7:36:39 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.