Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"To show this she includes an example."

Translation:Para mostrar esto ella pone un ejemplo.

5 years ago

8 Comments


dreyes1123

ella "incluye" is also correct

5 years ago

davidgrip

The dropdown translation list ´incluye¨ as the first translation but does not accept it as a correct asnwer.

5 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

It does now, Aug 11, 2014

4 years ago

mommasspanish1

the one DL offers is literally "she puts an example"..... I used the other word, "incluye" and was marked wrong... I'm protesting to the DL gods (ha)

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

"incluye" is accepted now. 27 Aug. 2013

5 years ago

paddy01
paddy01

Can you use: se incluir un ejemplo

4 years ago

jack.george

poner means to include? What is the idiomatic expression? I got it correct by omitting the other choices but I am not sure hoiw this works.

4 years ago

itsmesd

"Poner" seems to be one of those very versatile verbs - see http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/poner

Somewhere down the list is "To bring an example or comparison in confirmation." Good luck!

4 years ago