1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sei sobre você."

"Eu sei sobre você."

Translation:I know about you.

October 1, 2014

11 Comments


kadara_gata

...and what you did last summer.


Jackherbach12

lmao. Lingot for you


pvelikova

Does it mean 'I have heard about you'?


pfeil

Eu ouvi falar de você.


KirkSanchez

Would conheco apply?


Jackherbach12

No, that doesn't make much sense to my ears; I'm a native. In any case, for any circumstance where you would want to say "I have heard about (something/someone)" you can just say simpler "Eu tenho ouvido de (alguma coisa/alguem) literally - I have heard of (something/someone)


YesharHadi

Isn't the distinction that conhecer is to have actually met and be familiar with someone, whereas if you "saber" someone, you know facts or stories about them. I can say, "Eu sei sobre Thomas Jefferson," but I can never say, "Eu conheco a Thomas Jefferson." I'm pulling this from my Spanish knowledge, but maybe I'm wrong or it doesn't apply to Portuguese.


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

i read that this structure (tenho ouvido) translates into 'i have been hearing'. (Which in this case doesn't seem the right translation.) Or is this rule not so strict?


raemariab

Its true un Spanish conocer is more appropriate than ser here but i guess Portuguese has other rules


N.de.Oliveira

Not "ser" but "saber" (as you almost certainly meant!)


jtsmit4

Can this sentence carry as much shade as the English translation?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.