"Eu posso tratar disso."

Translation:I can handle it.

June 10, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Becky76307

Why not "I can deal with that"?


Paulenrique

It should also be accepted.


KemotS

Does "I can manage that" also correct? If not, how do you say that in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

I think it should be accepted also.


r_i_l_e_y

"tratar de" means "to deal with", so it is a literal translation


guillcamp

How about "I can take care of this" which can have the same meaning as I can handle this? Not accepted.


DenverLema1

take care == cuidar; treat == tratar ... similar, but not the same. To take care of something is not always treating it, but treating something is always taking care of it. I know, confusing, right?


BeeTea66

Similar to conseguir...... ok, colloquially, is there an expression with the force of "I've got this." and would that use conseguir or tratar?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.