"Sua mesa"

Translation:Your table

6/10/2013, 11:55:39 PM

4 Comments


JCMcGee

It seems funny to an English speaker that even if the person you are talking to is a man, you still say "Sua mesa".....

6/10/2013, 11:55:39 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it takes getting used to that the possessive takes the gender from the noun it modifies. Many languages are like that. Here is a table of the Portuguese possessives which might help: http://www.brazil-help.com/possessives.htm

8/10/2015, 7:17:12 PM

kittykat1014

I was wondering why this can't be "Their table" instead of "Your table". Does anyone else know?

7/18/2014, 7:45:33 AM

haaaunter

It can be both, but more commonly used for "your table". Judge it based on context mostly I'd say. For her/his/their table you can also use "mesa dela/dele/delas/deles".

2/1/2015, 5:51:57 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.