1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is a woman."

"It is a woman."

Translation:É uma mulher.

June 11, 2013

5 Comments


Patricia261044

Is this acceptable in English? 'It' is a woman? Wouldn't it be She is a woman?


maureen28461

Why is Esta not acceptable in place of E'?


Paulenrique

Because it is a fixed condition, not a temporary one.


Natalie179334

Am I hearing correctly that you pronounce the "l" in mulher?


Paulenrique

Yes, you should pronounce the letter "L".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.