"It is a woman."

Translation:É uma mulher.

June 11, 2013

6 Comments


Patricia261044

Is this acceptable in English? 'It' is a woman? Wouldn't it be She is a woman?

July 9, 2018

lisa295683

Depends on how you put it in a sentence. English is very difficult just like Portuguese.

January 18, 2019

maureen28461

Why is Esta not acceptable in place of E'?

December 26, 2016

Paulenrique

Because it is a fixed condition, not a temporary one.

December 26, 2016

Natalie179334

Am I hearing correctly that you pronounce the "l" in mulher?

February 9, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, you should pronounce the letter "L".

February 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.