Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He speaks to them."

Translation:Hij spreekt tegen hen.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


grdell

Would "tegen" indicate that he is speaking to them in a disciplinary way? It also says that it would have accepted "Hij spreekt met hen." Would that indicate a more cooperative speaking to?

3
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No it has nothing to do with what or how it is said, but when using tegen there is no immediate verbal reply (yet), when using met there always is two-way communication. So:

  • Ik praat tegen je (I'm talking to you. This is usually said to ask somebody to pay attention)
  • Ik praat met je (We're having a conversation)
  • De leraar praat tegen de klas (The teacher is talking to the class)
  • De leraar praat met de klas (The teacher is having a conversation with the class)
11
Reply3 years ago

grdell

So it's like a "talking to" vs. "talking with" situation. Thanks!

4
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes it is.

2
Reply3 years ago

nSSn
nSSn

Helpful! Thanks. You know what about “om” or “bij”?

1
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

This link will probably help.

1
3 years ago

Ghostranch

I'm confused, I thought "tegen" was "against".

2
Reply3 years ago

slmoi
slmoi

I'm curious as to why "aan hen" is not acceptable here - are there specific rules for using/not using aan (related to kind of action taking place, maybe?)

1
Reply3 years ago