1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De lever ved stationen."

"De lever ved stationen."

Translation:They live by the station.

October 1, 2014

22 Comments


Ozymandias0

Why lever instead of bor?


ycUvuSap

Jeg tror at de sometimes use "leve" and usually use "bo". This is what we do in Finnish, for example - usually we "asua" somewhere, but occasionally also "elää".


SafiaZad

I still don't get it ?


thor.dk

Good question, and you are right, 'bor' would be more Danish. Perhaps Duo is thinking of homeless people, who have no place to 'bo', but they live near the station?


GastonDorren

I would expect 'bor' here instead of 'lever'. Though of course, dead people cannot 'bo' (I guess).


tddk

Correct, english people live somewhere, but danes "bor" somewhere.


epac-mcl

They don't live either :)


danielm90

Why is 'near' not accepted for 'ved' here, but is for 'Min mor vil gerne have et hus ved kysten'?


GigiGottwald

I agree, danielm90. Surely "near" should be accepted. I've reported it.


GigiGottwald

"near" still not accepted 4 Sept 2016. Could some Danish speaker please explain what's wrong with it? Thanks! For what it's worth, I've reported it again.


Blkx-Darkreaper

I would think you'd use nær for near ex. Min mor vil gerne bor nær kysten


Bratier

in the duolingo's dictionnary, "lever" is translated by "to live, to be alive". And " bo" as "to live in a house, in a town, .... So, in this sentence, "bo" seems to be more adequate, doesn't it ?


Kj3ll

Is there any difference in meaning between 'station' and banegård'?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes. A (jernbane)station is any railway station, but a banegård is more specifically a large station with many platforms and other passenger facilities.


agwadadado

I think banegård is a station which is specific to trains


thor.dk

A 'station' can be a bus station, a train station or even a police station. A 'banegård' is a large train station (bane = trail, gård= yard)


Origami1000

Surely it would be "De bor ved stationen". Doesn't the use of "lever" mean something along the lines of "They are existing by the station"?


Schapenslapen

Why is 'They live right by the station' not accepted? That's right proper talk and that where I come from.


ycUvuSap

Did you report it?


duolanterne

For at betyde "they live right by the station" må det hedde "de bor LIGE ved stationen".


epac-mcl

Sounds perfect to me.


EjnarS

I think its lever here because the area has a zombie problem

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.