"No, non io, tu."

Translation:No, not me, you.

June 11, 2013

10 Comments


meaeat

Feels awkwardly phrased. When would anyone ever say this?

June 11, 2013

Lloydo3000

Maybe if it were a question? "No, not me, you?"

June 22, 2013

SSHRafiqi

Yup

April 19, 2014

acarosa58

Yes

February 3, 2014

RichardDonovan95

While the translation is correct, I, as an American, would interpret this as a thing one might say verbally, but it is not a complete sentence. In English speech, sometimes one omits words. In grammatically correct writing one does not unless it is a quotation. I would say something like this if I meant "No, it is not I, it is you."

October 3, 2013

Vinnybz

I got it wrong because of ",."

November 21, 2013

Valak-nerkhan

That's funny because duolingo doesn't care about punctuation in the grading.

December 18, 2013

sokafouad

no not me you

January 1, 2014

ondaran

It's not me.... it's you

March 21, 2014

theotherclennam

Why is the final word 'tu' so quiet?

March 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.