1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, non io, tu."

"No, non io, tu."

Translation:No, not me, you.

June 11, 2013

10 Comments


meaeat

Feels awkwardly phrased. When would anyone ever say this?


Lloydo3000

Maybe if it were a question? "No, not me, you?"


RichardDonovan95

While the translation is correct, I, as an American, would interpret this as a thing one might say verbally, but it is not a complete sentence. In English speech, sometimes one omits words. In grammatically correct writing one does not unless it is a quotation. I would say something like this if I meant "No, it is not I, it is you."


Vinnybz

I got it wrong because of ",."


Valak-nerkhan

That's funny because duolingo doesn't care about punctuation in the grading.


ondaran

It's not me.... it's you


theotherclennam

Why is the final word 'tu' so quiet?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.