"My husband is a researcher."

Translation:Mio marito è un ricercatore.

June 11, 2013

20 Comments


larenasn

why not 'il' mio marito??

July 18, 2013

lexm

close family relationships in the singular do not take the definite article so...mio marito ..mia moglie....mio fratello...

July 19, 2013

dannyboy_588

Surely this should be taught, or at least mentioned in a note, then?

March 6, 2014

as1020

But "il mio marito" was accepted in another question

November 20, 2014

Ray_J74

Si puo' anche dire,"Mio marito e' ricercatore." as a profession?

September 16, 2013

HeidiBenson

Yes. With professions, the article "a" is not necessary.

July 31, 2014

mextex1

OK, but this a special case was not aware of. 9/9/17

September 9, 2017

marc.libra

Anyone else having difficulty with remembering how to spell ricercatore ? :(

September 10, 2014

marPW

perché non funziona anche: Mio marito fa il ricercatore

June 11, 2013

christopher

Yes...it should work...theoretically. The difference of nuance is between: what is his profession (or even who is he, asking about a characteristic) and what does he do for work. Your sentence: he does the work/job of the researcher. Conversely, the other sentence says: he is the researcher.

If I may offer a time when this answer would be correct and when concurrently yours would be incorrect to use, it would be in response to this question: who is one of the researchers on this project? "My husband is a researcher (on this project)."
In this case, it would sound a bit off to reply with: "My husband works as a researcher" or "my husband does the work of a researcher."

The correct answer uses the copula verb (to be) to give a defining characteristic about the person, making "researcher" a predicate nominative. Your answer tells us what he does, how he functions, the actions he does, making it a direct object of the verb "fare." Grammatically, there is a rather substantial difference. Practically, there is only a slight nuance.

October 13, 2013

rcpjenn

It IS a difference though. The two sentances mean two different things. I believe only the first one is lierally correct for the translation given.

October 3, 2017

dnovinc

That should be correct as well

June 11, 2013

12Aurora34

Esiste la parola "ricerca" che vuole dire "research"?

January 2, 2014

dnovinc

Si, esiste. la ricerca = the research http://de.pons.eu/italienisch-englisch/ricerca

January 3, 2014

12Aurora34

Tante grazie!

January 4, 2014

AlastairPurcell

Mio marito e ricercatore is absolutely CORRECT

June 13, 2014

Stsmi

I wrote that and it was marked wrong. Let's report it unless someone disagrees. I thought it works like this.

Use definite article in italian for: My husband is the researcher (not you; of this project; in this building, etc.) Don't use any article in italian for: My husband is a researcher (as a job)

June 15, 2014

aeworu

I said 'bio marito fa un ricercatore' and it was wrong. They wanted "fa il recercatore'. But the article in the sentence is indefinite....so why??

June 14, 2014

mascaro59

Okay, why isn't "il mio marito è un ricercatore" okay if you're already using "Mio"?

July 15, 2014

GarySLawso

Why do i have to learn how to say 'my husband is a researcher' or the italian for 'peasant' so long before i learn how to count to ten? Surely numbers should be amongst the first thing i learn shouldnt it?

February 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.