"My husband is a researcher."

Translation:Mio marito è un ricercatore.

June 11, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


larenasn

why not 'il' mio marito??


lexm

close family relationships in the singular do not take the definite article so...mio marito ..mia moglie....mio fratello...


dannyboy_588

Surely this should be taught, or at least mentioned in a note, then?


as1020

But "il mio marito" was accepted in another question


marc.libra

Anyone else having difficulty with remembering how to spell ricercatore ? :(


marPW

perché non funziona anche: Mio marito fa il ricercatore


christopher

Yes...it should work...theoretically. The difference of nuance is between: what is his profession (or even who is he, asking about a characteristic) and what does he do for work. Your sentence: he does the work/job of the researcher. Conversely, the other sentence says: he is the researcher.

If I may offer a time when this answer would be correct and when concurrently yours would be incorrect to use, it would be in response to this question: who is one of the researchers on this project? "My husband is a researcher (on this project)."
In this case, it would sound a bit off to reply with: "My husband works as a researcher" or "my husband does the work of a researcher."

The correct answer uses the copula verb (to be) to give a defining characteristic about the person, making "researcher" a predicate nominative. Your answer tells us what he does, how he functions, the actions he does, making it a direct object of the verb "fare." Grammatically, there is a rather substantial difference. Practically, there is only a slight nuance.


rcpjenn

It IS a difference though. The two sentances mean two different things. I believe only the first one is lierally correct for the translation given.


dnovinc

That should be correct as well


PeterSigno3

Mio marito fa il ricercatore. Accecpted 9-Oct-2021


Ray_J74

Si puo' anche dire,"Mio marito e' ricercatore." as a profession?


HeidiBenson

Yes. With professions, the article "a" is not necessary.


mextex1

OK, but this a special case was not aware of. 9/9/17


GarySLawso

Why do i have to learn how to say 'my husband is a researcher' or the italian for 'peasant' so long before i learn how to count to ten? Surely numbers should be amongst the first thing i learn shouldnt it?


AlastairPurcell

Mio marito e ricercatore is absolutely CORRECT


Stsmi

I wrote that and it was marked wrong. Let's report it unless someone disagrees. I thought it works like this.

Use definite article in italian for: My husband is the researcher (not you; of this project; in this building, etc.) Don't use any article in italian for: My husband is a researcher (as a job)


AndySpalding63

Apart from e instead of è..you wrote my husband and researcher


aeworu

I said 'bio marito fa un ricercatore' and it was wrong. They wanted "fa il recercatore'. But the article in the sentence is indefinite....so why??


MelissaHoe2

But on the exercise right before this they accepted il mio marito! Does it matter if it is the subject of the sentence or not?


zimtladen

That seems unlikely. Do you have a link to the exercise? I googled "Duolingo il mio marito" but only came up with https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/103682, which correctly uses "Mio marito" without an article.


David126947

I thought using io mio was not technically incorrect?


nihalzda

Why is "il" wrong in this sentence?


zimtladen

Definite articles are not used with individual (ie singular) members of the family. (But they are in the plural! So eg "mio figlio", but "i miei figli")

Obviously you are never going to have more than one husband or wife; it is always "mio marito" without the "il", and "mia moglie" without the "la".


Roberto546006

When do you use "Mio marito" or "Il mio marito"


Sjurstvold

..... a lot of researchers in Italy


Rosanne968141

shouldn't it be una instead of un.. im confused. is un representing marito or researcher?


zimtladen

"a researcher" is un ricercatore if it is a man, and una ricercatrice if it is a woman. The gender and form of the noun following the indefinite article determines whether that article is un, un', uno or una.


Rosanne968141

Thanks for the input. It's helpful.


Jerrya9

So, unlike Spanish and French, one uses "a" for a profession? Or not? Please help. Grazie.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.