1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My husband is a researcher."

"My husband is a researcher."

Translation:Mio marito è un ricercatore.

June 11, 2013

42 Comments


larenasn

why not 'il' mio marito??


lexm

close family relationships in the singular do not take the definite article so...mio marito ..mia moglie....mio fratello...


dannyboy_588

Surely this should be taught, or at least mentioned in a note, then?


as1020

But "il mio marito" was accepted in another question


marPW

perché non funziona anche: Mio marito fa il ricercatore


christopher

Yes...it should work...theoretically. The difference of nuance is between: what is his profession (or even who is he, asking about a characteristic) and what does he do for work. Your sentence: he does the work/job of the researcher. Conversely, the other sentence says: he is the researcher.

If I may offer a time when this answer would be correct and when concurrently yours would be incorrect to use, it would be in response to this question: who is one of the researchers on this project? "My husband is a researcher (on this project)."
In this case, it would sound a bit off to reply with: "My husband works as a researcher" or "my husband does the work of a researcher."

The correct answer uses the copula verb (to be) to give a defining characteristic about the person, making "researcher" a predicate nominative. Your answer tells us what he does, how he functions, the actions he does, making it a direct object of the verb "fare." Grammatically, there is a rather substantial difference. Practically, there is only a slight nuance.


rcpjenn

It IS a difference though. The two sentances mean two different things. I believe only the first one is lierally correct for the translation given.


dnovinc

That should be correct as well


celesteaustral

"ricercatore" means "researcher," so your sentence would mean "my husband makes the researcher."


zimtladen

Not so. As this Duo hint says, Fare + definite article + profession (e.g. Faccio il medico)" is "by far the most common way" to talk about professions.

skill/it/Occupations/tips-and-notes


marc.libra

Anyone else having difficulty with remembering how to spell ricercatore ? :(


Ray_J74

Si puo' anche dire,"Mio marito e' ricercatore." as a profession?


HeidiBenson

Yes. With professions, the article "a" is not necessary.


mextex1

OK, but this a special case was not aware of. 9/9/17


12Aurora34

Esiste la parola "ricerca" che vuole dire "research"?


AlastairPurcell

Mio marito e ricercatore is absolutely CORRECT


Stsmi

I wrote that and it was marked wrong. Let's report it unless someone disagrees. I thought it works like this.

Use definite article in italian for: My husband is the researcher (not you; of this project; in this building, etc.) Don't use any article in italian for: My husband is a researcher (as a job)


Andy959366

Apart from e instead of è..you wrote my husband and researcher


aeworu

I said 'bio marito fa un ricercatore' and it was wrong. They wanted "fa il recercatore'. But the article in the sentence is indefinite....so why??


mascaro59

Okay, why isn't "il mio marito è un ricercatore" okay if you're already using "Mio"?


Joanna29289

You are aware that it is not possible to put the accent over the e on an american keyboard, right? So why mark it incorrect when we do the best we can by using e' or e`? We don't have an alternative.


celesteaustral

I use a Mac and it's very easy: option `and then the vowel. If you use a different computer you may find this useful: https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-type-italian-language-characters-2011138


DABurnside

Joanna, I use a Mac and it lets me put an accent over the vowels: I hold down the "alt/option" key and press "e" (for the accent), then press the vowel to be accented. I can also get the tilde over the "n" using the "alt/option" key and "n" then n again. Even if you don't use a Mac, you can probably find out how to do it on your computer. You could google how to type special characters on your type of computer. Or, look for a menu option that lets you insert symbols, and you can insert the special character as desired (not the easiest option). I'm pretty sure there is a way.


mextex1

In windows 10 go to settings, languages, Italian, download. Then still in settings go to ease of use, keyboards, toggle onscreen keyboard. Then on bottom ribbon where Eng is now displayed, use mouse to display Italian. Select. The on screen keyboard will change to Italian. You may have to play around with the various shift, caps etc to find the accents


GarySLawso

Why do i have to learn how to say 'my husband is a researcher' or the italian for 'peasant' so long before i learn how to count to ten? Surely numbers should be amongst the first thing i learn shouldnt it?


MelissaHoe2

But on the exercise right before this they accepted il mio marito! Does it matter if it is the subject of the sentence or not?


zimtladen

That seems unlikely. Do you have a link to the exercise? I googled "Duolingo il mio marito" but only came up with https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/103682, which correctly uses "Mio marito" without an article.


DavidMoore126947

I thought using io mio was not technically incorrect?


nihalzda

Why is "il" wrong in this sentence?


zimtladen

Definite articles are not used with individual (ie singular) members of the family. (But they are in the plural! So eg "mio figlio", but "i miei figli")

Obviously you are never going to have more than one husband or wife; it is always "mio marito" without the "il", and "mia moglie" without the "la".


Roberto546006

When do you use "Mio marito" or "Il mio marito"


Sjurstvold

..... a lot of researchers in Italy


Rosanne968141

shouldn't it be una instead of un.. im confused. is un representing marito or researcher?


zimtladen

"a researcher" is un ricercatore if it is a man, and una ricercatrice if it is a woman. The gender and form of the noun following the indefinite article determines whether that article is un, un', uno or una.


Rosanne968141

Thanks for the input. It's helpful.


Jerrya9

So, unlike Spanish and French, one uses "a" for a profession? Or not? Please help. Grazie.


ConDiggityDogs

Bull crap that it's wrong if you include the article... You'd still be understood I don't see why DL has to be so anal about that

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.