1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Where does he sleep?"

"Where does he sleep?"

Translation:Waar slaapt hij?

October 1, 2014

4 Comments


grdell

Sometimes the -t is dropped and sometimes it isn't. Is there a rule to know when this is done? Why is "Waar slaap hij?" not correct?


Simius

The -t is dropped only in one situation:

  • The subject is "je" or "jij".
  • The subject ("je" or "jij") comes after the verb (this is known as inversion).

Some examples:

  • Loop ik? Ik loop.
  • Loop jij? Jij loopt.
  • Loopt hij? Hij loopt.

grdell

Thanks for the clarification!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.