1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, grazie"

"No, grazie"

Translation:No, thank you

June 11, 2013

15 Comments


Gringadelsol

I wanted to understand when to use "No" and when to use "Non"


Rae.F
Mod

Simple: "no" is "no" and "non" is "not", just like in English.

"No" is a general negation. "Is he a cat? No, he's a penguin." "No, lui è un pinguino."

"Not" only negates verbs: "He is not a cat." "Lui non è un gatto."


33ate16

Good explanation


DimitrisSi4

No means no Non means not


lucycgall

The voice of the Italian section is annoying! I wish they changed it. Maybe it would be better to have a man's voice or something.


sdfghjkjhgf

I know! Maybe not a different gender, but definetly one with an accent!


JustinCapp3

well non means not and no means no


AnaLusaCar20

I used "No, thanks". What's wrong?


Orn20391

The sound doesn't work


Rae.F
Mod

Flag it and report a problem with the audio.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.