"No, grazie"

Translation:No, thank you

June 11, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gringadelsol

I wanted to understand when to use "No" and when to use "Non"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Simple: "no" is "no" and "non" is "not", just like in English.

"No" is a general negation. "Is he a cat? No, he's a penguin." "No, lui è un pinguino."

"Not" only negates verbs: "He is not a cat." "Lui non è un gatto."


33ate16

Good explanation


beylerlol

May be you confuse,Non with No it's in French


DimitrisSi4

No means no Non means not


Orn20391

The sound doesn't work


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Flag it and report a problem with the audio.


lucycgall

The voice of the Italian section is annoying! I wish they changed it. Maybe it would be better to have a man's voice or something.


sdfghjkjhgf

I know! Maybe not a different gender, but definetly one with an accent!


JustinCapp3

well non means not and no means no


AnaLuisaCR.

I used "No, thanks". What's wrong?


NicoleMarie121

It is"No, thank you." A direct translation


Lei-woomy

No thank you I said "do it"! i don't know why that's in my head


GemCookie

if you speak spanish they have alot of simaliar words so or the opistite


Vellycoris

I wrote "No, but thank you" and it said I was wrong, I'm a little confused?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.