"No, grazie"

Translation:No, thank you

June 11, 2013

12 Comments


Gringadelsol

I wanted to understand when to use "No" and when to use "Non"

September 6, 2013

Rae.F

Simple: "no" is "no" and "non" is "not", just like in English.

"No" is a general negation. "Is he a cat? No, he's a penguin." "No, lui è un pinguino."

"Not" only negates verbs: "He is not a cat." "Lui non è un gatto."

May 9, 2014

33ate16

Good explanation

December 8, 2014

FabioBorre3

This is cool

November 26, 2015

DimitrisSi4

No means no Non means not

July 10, 2014

lucycgall

The voice of the Italian section is annoying! I wish they changed it. Maybe it would be better to have a man's voice or something.

November 3, 2013

sdfghjkjhgf

I know! Maybe not a different gender, but definetly one with an accent!

February 21, 2014

SaifulHasa

Good explanation

February 6, 2016

JustinCapp3

well non means not and no means no

April 5, 2017

TrishNilss

Troppa difficile

October 8, 2016

ClcioDiski

Thanks a lot

October 14, 2017

AnaLusaCar20

I used "No, thanks". What's wrong?

March 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.