Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La bomba es negra."

Translation:The bomb is black.

5 years ago

34 Comments


stewbot
stewbot

It said "la bomba" also means "the pump"...why isn't "the pump is black" also correct?

5 years ago

Rickydito

stew: It should be.

4 years ago

NonNoNein
NonNoNein

I also think , "the pump is black, " should be an acceptable answer.

4 years ago

tbc63
tbc63

I remember pump more than bomb because I remember the bombaderos (fire fighters) from my trips to Puerto Vallarata!

2 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

tbc63 Did you mean "bombaRderos", which is related to bombers. On the other hand "bomberos" is related to firefighters. "La bomba" can be both "the bomb" and "the pump". I wish Duo would make the context of words more transparent. I also see that someone else has taken up this suggestion

1 year ago

tbc63
tbc63

Sorry - meant bomberos

1 year ago

JanGeorgK
JanGeorgK

It's still not changed.

2 years ago

oakensmoke

I feel uncomfortable whispering this phrase in the coffee shop.

2 years ago

billj6
billj6

The pump is black. How is this wrong? I just lost a heart for it. Microphone feature never, ever works.

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

You are supposed to repeat, not translate. During the microphone segments.

4 years ago

germano_germino

I turned of my microphone-feature alltogether, because it even tells me that I am right when I burb into it.

2 years ago

OgdenLaura

I agree - this needs a fix - bomb and pump are both correct!!

4 years ago

skjerns
skjerns

After all the cool military professions I guess it's just logical to learn these words as well.

Soon I can start a spanish war.

3 years ago

Zeitverschwender
Zeitverschwender

the hint said 'gas station' and yet it's not accepted.

3 years ago

SaraQuinn23

In the Dominican Republic, we call all gas stations bombas and also some outdoor dance venues (others are called car wash). Yep.

3 years ago

glory_days
glory_days

I am really confused now. Is bomba pump, too?

4 years ago

SteveVan

Yes la bomba is also the pump, and firemen are known as bomberos. This needs to get fixed.

4 years ago

Lyarra
Lyarra

Thanks for explaining this. I've always wondered why firemen were called 'bombers'! Now I understand it's 'pumper' - as in the pump fire trucks.

4 years ago

billj6
billj6

It's actually because they used to throw water baloons (bombs) at fires before there were pumps.

4 years ago

ktm315
ktm315

Is that true? skeptical

3 years ago

Jada.Mac

thank you!

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

Para bailar la bomba, se necesita una poca de pólvora.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

¿pólvora? ¿Quizás tequilas?

3 years ago

chrisk-az

¿Pero, bailes la bamba, verdad?

3 years ago

chrisk-az

In Italy a bomba can be a gas or propane bottle. ¿Es lo mismo en español?

3 years ago

railrule
railrule

No en Latinoamérica, que yo sepa. Pero en Canarias se usa "bombona" como recipiente de gas o propano.

1 year ago

ronzo-uno

Since La Bomba can me pump or bomb, you might have to resort to peeking until they fix it by giving more context. I've submitted it as a problem.

4 years ago

Steve974357

I would like to think I use the word "pump" more than bomb!

2 years ago

malcolmgeorge

bomba also means 'pump' as in water pump

2 years ago

chiinteguas

Um...why is Duo talking about a bomb XD

1 year ago

alexis585810

Our lesson today. Sun=yellow Sky=blue Bomb=Black

1 year ago

VladimirLaki

Booooomba sensueel

11 months ago

rooseveltnut1

at regular speed it sounds like she is saying goomba

6 months ago

KaylieSlin1

Why would Dou talk about boms?!

4 months ago