"É a minha caixa."

Translation:It is my box.

October 1, 2014

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Darx0412

Caixa means "company" in Japanese which is Kaisha :)


Jon_23

Caixa is the name of a company in Brazil :)


ZuMako8_Momo

Será que é um banco? Is it a bank?


ZuMako8_Momo

;D First thing that came to mind, Caixa Geral de Depósitos: https://www.cgd.pt/Pages/Default.aspx.

Now that I think of it, I do not know why so many banks are called «caixas». XD


machtibor

Some German banks are also called [Something]kasse. I guess it comes from the history - some banks started as nothing more than a safe deposit for the money. After all, when you think about it, it makes more sense than "bank", which is just a bench.


Pjaer

Sounds random but "box" (boîte) and "company" are basically the same word in French (:


ZuMako8_Momo

Really? What do you mean "basically"?


Pjaer

Well you might as well say "entreprise" or "société", though "boîte" is more used in informal settings!


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, I see. Merci ! :) Je ne le savais pas.


liofla

Shouldn't "it's my register" be acceptable too?


clarkj0

earlier on it was "teller", why not here?


Danmoller

A caixa = the box
O caixa = the teller/cashier


ComandoSombra

Can't a caixa also mean female cashier?


SteveJB1987

It might? Aren't there some occupations in Portuguese where only the article changes (e.g. A dentista / o dentista)


ZuMako8_Momo

There certainly are. All «-ista» occupations are «substantivos de dois géneros» or "two-gendered nouns." According to this, http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/CAIXA, the word «caixa» behaves just as you said. I, though, like to use the word «caixeiro» instead, which would switch the ending too. :)


Danmoller

It's interesting to add that the word "caixeiro" in Brazil is not very common.

It often appears as in "caixeiro viajante", which is a traveling salesman.


KellyMcGil1

Why not "the case"?


ZuMako8_Momo

I guess Duolingo does not want people to be confused with "the case" as in "situation," which would be «o caso»


Danmoller

We often use "capa" for case. Even for a hard case.


ZuMako8_Momo

Oh, wow! I had no idea. So do you mean like a hard version of um estojo? Thanks, Danmoller! Sempre a aprender consigo


Danmoller

Hmm, "estojo", nice one.

"Estojo" can be a case too. There are soft and hard "estojos". As kids, we use "estojo" mostly for that object carrying our pencils and erasers among other student objects.

Less commonly, "estojo" can be many kinds of cases, including sometimes musical instrument cases. Probably they're hard ones.

"Capa" normally tend to be a soft cover, sometimes a guitar bag for instance. Capes, cloaks and covers are also usually called "capa".

If the case happens to be a box, then we can call it "caixa".

There are probably many variations depending on context here...


ZuMako8_Momo

Ooohhhh, I see. I get how a guitar bag could be called a «capa», but I didn't know that «estojo» could be for musical instruments too, haha. Obrigado pela explicação :)


Otaku2Learn

How can I tell the difference? Caixa can mean either a box or a cashier (fem.). I was so close making a mistake there.


Scutigera
  • It is my box
  • It is my cashier

One makes a little more sense than the other.


MohitADodeja

Why not É minha caixa.


barrysilv

Would it be inappropriate to say, "E' minha caixa?" If not, should the articles a or o be used before the pronoun whenever a noun is preceded by a pronoun?


ZuMako8_Momo

As I understand it, it is common in Brazilian Portuguese to drop the article, and yes, the article always comes before the possessive adjective.


Scutigera

I think maybe this is turned around a bit. The possessive adjective modifies the noun, the pronoun replaces the noun.

  • It is my box (É a minha caixa – possessive adjective)
  • It is mine (É a minha – possessive pronoun)

The first can tolerate the dropping of the article in Brazil (less so in Portugal) while the second cannot (which is why I just always use them cause you never know when you will need 'em :D).

Using the article is also good practice for when dela(s), dele(s), and de vocês come up (the box of hers/his/theirs/yours).

.

http://www.myenglishpages.com/site_php_files/grammar-lesson-possessive-adjectives.php


Danmoller

The second can drop the article.

The article refers to a definite object. The version without an article qualifies an object:

  • De quem é esta caixa? É minha! (Whose box is this? It's mine)
  • Qual caixa é esta? É a minha! (Which box is this? It's my box)

Scutigera

Okay, that seems different than what your co-mod says [linked] here:

comment/64947

Explanations?


Danmoller

None of his examples were predicative adjectives :) (Edited, sorry for my mistake before).

I just added an extra case.


ZuMako8_Momo

Omg, "co-mod" XD, far from it.


Scutigera

...attributive

I guess you will have to explain it to me like I am 5... :(

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/attributive-and-predicative-adjectives

.

Omg, "co-mod" XD, far from it.

So if Danmoller and Paulenrique are not both mods, then what is the difference (all of them) and why then does Danmoller not have a different colored ring around his avatar (perhaps an animated flaming red one)?

Where was I supposed to have seen this obvious information prior to displaying my abounding ignorance?

And why do I always feel soooo stooopid when Danmoller is around? :(


Scutigera

Okay, at the risk of appearing dense (again) to your response to my joking around with you (perhaps it is not possible between us), I will explain:

I've never seen these flaming things.... how do they look like?? :D

What you call "golden" (and which I would call orange) looks almost like it is a flaming ball (though I do understand it is a world, those are not often represented in those colors). After our exchanges here 4 months ago (coupled with those on several other threads; that I walked away from to lick my wounds) I thought the new DL Mod apparel was humorous when I first saw it.

Or I guess it could be a guy with a goofy hat/hair and funny nose trying to kiss someone else on his/her nose...

~~
But currently, some of your comments have the golden ring and sometimes they have the green with the green world, and other times they have the duller green with the shield (these last two also appear for older not so global mods). So I wondered if that is because you are/have been wearing different hats when answering or if this is a Duo glitch.

I've seen the green and golden globes.

Do you see them both on your own comments sprinkled about the site like I do on yours?

The globes mean we are moderators. Green globes are local moderators in the current forum. Golden globes are global moderators (on all Duo's forums, with a few extra tools to manage troublemakers).

I figured the mod part out (the word "MOD" also helps when I get really dense). What I did think though was that the "golden" flaming globes (climate change after all) now designated you as also "course contributor" as you explained in one of the other comments here a few months ago.

But there are other classes, such as the non-ringed "course contributor" (which I am), and the same green ring "global mods" (which have access to moderating all the forums instead of language specific ones).

So there is still no visual designation for course contributor?

And how do we tell a local forum from any other when the green rings seem to cross all forums and profiles on the site?

.

Congrats on your step up to Flaming Global Mod. :) :)


Danmoller

Ouch.... my turn to be 5 and grow up a little.

Of course I meant "predicative", sorry a lot.


Danmoller

Yesterday I was thinking about it and I realized I was going around too much about correcting little mistakes.

If on one hand it enriches our knowledge, on the other hand, it may sound like making people feel bad.... :(

What is the right dose?


Yes, Paulenrique is a Co-mod.

But there are other classes, such as the non-ringed "course contributor" (which I am), and the same green ring "global mods" (which have access to moderating all the forums instead of language specific ones).


Scutigera

...and why then does Danmoller not have a different colored ring around his avatar (perhaps an animated flaming red one)?

Seems my suggestion had merit with the recent changes on DL and you have a flaming red ball (though not animated) to designate your position now. :D

However, why is your ring sometimes flaming and other times green (even old-style)?

Sometimes there are both styles, at the same time:

And sometimes there is none?

Will we get an intro to the new mods (and even the old ones) at some point? Or did I miss that too?

~~
I still do not fully understand the differences between my point and the link to what your um... (dare I say it again?) co-mod was explaining (though I do get the difference between my and mine).


Danmoller

Hello, Scutigera :)

I've never seen these flaming things.... how do they look like?? :D

I've seen the green and golden globes.

The globes mean we are moderators. Green globes are local moderators in the current forum. Golden globes are global moderators (on all Duo's forums, with a few extra tools to manage troublemakers).


williamleo2

Does it mean money box, cashier box or any other boxes also call caixa?


ZuMako8_Momo

We cannot tell what kind of box they are talking about from this sentence. A "cash register" would be «caixa registradora», but it is also commonly called «caixa» for short. I do not know what a "money box" is; I have never heard that term before. If you mean something like "piggy bank," that would be «o mealheiro».


Scutigera

This is a money box (used at garage sales; table sales like for farmers markets; and maybe even a lemonade stand).


ZuMako8_Momo

Aahhhh, I've seen those before, lolol. I didn't know that there was an actual term for that. Thanks, scutigera. It looks like a little safe; sendo assim, it would probably be called a «cofre» or «um cofrezinho», @williamleo2


kettie2

When i was in brazil i saw caixa everywhere...mostly at the bank ..and also at the supermarket..at the department store..at the drugstore..at the makro..at the stadium..well it was full of " caixa" here, there, and in the middle of nowhere. Whenever i saw this word i checked my wallet.


Muisje94

It might have been for 'caixa eletrônico' (ATM), that seems the most logical at least :)


Gotta_Ramble

What does "caixa baixa" mean?


4oYBIxtO

Why is "it is my cashdesk" wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.