1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie koken kip."

"Jullie koken kip."

Translation:You cook chicken.

October 1, 2014

29 Comments


Catsittingstill

I am always tempted to substitute "Y'all" for "Jullie." But it's dialect and only used in certain areas.


nz1nz2

Why "You are cocking chicken" is not accepted?


stationary1

Typo. "You are cooking (not cocking) chicken" should work, but "cocking" is for guns and poorly thrown dice.


Fehvia

When is it boil and when cook?


Susan757976

They are both translations for "koken", so you can choose whichever sounds more reasonable in the context.

This is the opposite situation to "you" versus "jij" / "jullie". In that case the Dutch offers more information, with "koken" it offers less information, that's more general than the English.


korthalz

Why not "jullie koken een kip"?


stationary1

"Jullie koken een kip" means you are cooking one entire bird. "Jullie koken kip" means you're making chicken, but doesn't say anything about how much. Could be a single wing, could be an entire restaurant's worth.


BenBergy2

same here sometimes, don't blame ya


Christian627274

Why is jullie used here and not jij or je?


DorinBudusan

Jij/je are 'you' singular, jullie is 'you' plural (you two, for example). There is no difference in English when you translate 'Je kookt kip' or 'Jullie koken kip', as they are both 'you cook chicken.' Did my answer help?


Christian627274

yes it did thanks very much


younglove71

why 'you are cooking chicken' is wrong answer? then how do i say 'you are cooking chicken' in dutch? someone help me plz!


stationary1

"You are cooking chicken" should be a correct answer here. Either you had a typo, or you should report it.


AyaRagragio

I answered "You are cooking chicken" and it has been accepted. It seems Duolingo has already corrected itself.


Liks913

Koken means either cook or boil in a sentence. You boil, the chicken should also be considered a correct answer. But how do you write "You boil the chicken to cook it"


Susan757976

You could say "je kookt de kip als bereiding(swijze)" This emphasises the double meaning of "koken".


Sam72608

why would you cook ?? chicken??? makes it super dry??


stationary1

In English, "to cook" is any sort of heating food beyond just getting it warm; specific types of cooking include boiling (in water), grilling (over fire), roasting (in an oven), baking (also in an oven - as a native speaker I can't explain the difference between "roasting" and "baking" except that pastries/cakes/pies can only be "baked", never "roasted", but I can't think of anything that can be roasted that can't also be baked), frying (in oil), microwaving/"nuking", and a few others.

Most of those methods can dry out a piece of chicken if you use them too long, but all of them except microwaving are commonly done to raw chicken. If you don't do something to chicken that counts as "cooking", you're probably not going to enjoy eating it, and you are very likely to get sick.


IanWitham1

The difference is hard to explain, but I think roasting implies there is meat juice in the pan. Baking is cooking something in an oven that has no liquid outside the thing you are cooking. Chicken is roasted in a pan with gravy around it. A chicken pie is baked. The chicken pie is baked. The chicken and the gravy are inside the pie.


stationary1

I think this makes sense where meat is concerned, but roasted vegetables typically don't have any meat juice...


MaartenSeg

The slow version says koeken (biscuits) instead of koken (to cook)


RupertoUrsus

I had to try "You boil chicken" ... not accepted. But ...


marinko_ic

Me too. It did not accept it.


Susan757976

linguistically that's correct, but it doesn't make sense in English. Just because you can translate "boil" with "koken" doesn't mean that every instance of "koken" can be translated to "boil".

It's like saying a Ferrari is a car (that's correct), and then saying that a car is a Ferrari (this might be true, but most likely is incorrect, since only a small percentage of all cars is made by Ferrari). Dutch is less specific in this case "koken" <-> 'cars', while English is more specific "boil", "cook" <-> 'Ferrari'


[deactivated user]

    I keep thinking it's "You are cooking a cat."


YasinARahm

    I was seriously hoping it wasn't "Jullie koken KIND".


Franoise236022

    je pense que l'on doit écrire : you cook the chicken


Susan757976

    No, that's "jullie koken de kip", for example a specific piece of meat you have seen in the refrigerator. In this situation "kip", without article, describes the type of meat.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.