1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je kunt het ook alleen doen?"

"Je kunt het ook alleen doen?"

Translation:You can also do it on your own?

October 1, 2014

9 Comments


Jonathan--

There really needs to be better tips and notes for this section given all the idiomatic expressions here.

October 1, 2014

Rhynn

This isn't an idiom, though...

October 4, 2014

Jonathan--

This one may be a matter of the dictionary hints, then. I just rechecked, and "alone" is there as the third choice. One really would have to guess that this "alone" is the proper translation. Overall, I just found this section more, and arguably unnecessarily, frustrating than most of the rest of the course (which as a general matter I think is excellent).

October 4, 2014

Snorri_Beermond

What about an inversion? Is it ok that "can you also do it alone?" is not accepted while "you can also do it alone?" is? Also I completely fail to see how the acceptable translation is a valid question in English. Could someone please explain that?

October 2, 2014

Ektrayel

Probably the problem is not in inversion at all. It seems that the question mark itself was added here by accident. Remove it -- and here comes two valid sentences in Dutch and English. :)

October 7, 2014

Dunapartyboy

I think it is something like: "Usually this is a team effort, but I see you completed it by yourself. This means you can also do it on your own? If so, maybe next time I will assign this to an individual instead of a team." Or something like that. I think "ook alleen" in emphasized here.

October 3, 2014

Snorri_Beermond

Well, I am not a native English speaker, but as far as I know you are supposed to use inversion when you want to ask a question in English. You will be understood if you don't use it, but it will sound foreign. That is why I don't understand why an English question which looks correct (at least to me, but I may be missing something, that's why I am asking) is not accepted while a question that does not look like correct English (again, maybe it is just me) is.

October 7, 2014

Hokusai_1

Nederlands : "Je kunt het ook alleen doen ? Translation : You can also do it on your own ? We start these frases with a subject, still they can be questions, example : The contractor cannot come tommorow to the renovation of your house because he has something more urgent to do, with his associate he makes planning for tomorrow. The contractor can say : You can also do it on your own ?In het Nederlands : Je kan het ook alleen doen ? In my example is the question probably a rhetorical one and often used. Hope this helps you.

October 7, 2014

Snorri_Beermond

Thank you for your explanation, I had no idea this was possible in Dutch. However my question is not about Dutch but about English. The English translation sounds strange to me thus I ask native English speakers for help:) I understand both the original sentense and the translation, yet I think the translation is unnatural. Native speakers, am I right or not?

October 8, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.