Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta noche vamos a aplicar la pintura."

Translation:We are going to apply paint tonight.

5 years ago

28 Comments


ramapfreedom

What???? tonight we are going to put on makeup...what's the problem with that???

4 years ago

Adam-Rabel

Or, "Tonight we are going to apply the makeup." Hovering over the new word "pintura" offers a list of translations for pintura, and makeup is one of them!

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Makeup is "el maquillaje".
I believe the DL hint is in error. Someone should report that. Also, the RAE does not list "makeup" as a meaning of "pintura." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/makeup http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pintura http://dle.rae.es/?id=T5SdH8I

By the way, I just went back to check, and "makeup" is NOT currently on the list of hints.

1 month ago

MichaelMac940705

Painted on faces?

1 month ago

IdoGoodis

I still don't understand the difference between paint and painting. Pintura = paint or painting? And what about cuadro?

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Try this dictionary. It will help a lot. http://www.spanishdict.com/

1 month ago

SMAGringo

I believe that "cuadro"refers to A painting or picture...a particular object that hangs on the wall, not the act of applying paint to a wall (pintar); pintura is more complex, and has to be defined by context....in this case the give-away is the verb "aplicar".

3 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Does not accept "put on the paint", insists that "on" stands alone as last word in sentence.

4 years ago

wscotttanner

Putting the "on" last in the sentence has been considered poor English grammar traditionally

3 years ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

Yeah...should it except "put on the paint"? I m not native in english...

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

(native in English).

I believe that the DL answer is much preferable to "put on..." The cognate "apply" is quite obviously a good translation of "aplicar."

It is also simpler, less wordy.

1 month ago

SMAGringo

This sentence doesn't make much sense in English...Wouldn't we say "We are going to paint tonight"...obviously tonight is not what we are going to paint, so maybe it has to be "tonight we are going to paint", but still.....

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

You're leaving out the verb "to apply"

Sometimes Duo will create sentences that don't make much sense, but they still don't want you to omit words.

It's not hard to make up a context for this sentence. Imagine I bought a used dresser and am refurbishing it. "So how's that project coming along?" "Great, I sanded it and applied the primer.

Tonight, we are going to apply the paint.

Tomorrow we will apply the top coat"

3 years ago

SMAGringo

I got it...and understood...My English training is that less is more...I still would say "tonight we are going to paint it"

3 years ago

Adam-Rabel

That would be "Hoy vamos a pintarlo." Different sentence. Context is everything. I think JuevesHuevos gave a great example above. Talking about applying the paint is something that could be used if one is giving technical instructions or descriptions.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Yes, technical writers often are unnecessarily verbose. Simply say "paint" in place of "apply the paint." Simple and direct is good in English writing.

1 month ago

pwhimp
pwhimp

Sorry to resurrect an old thread, but I'm kind of annoyed that sometimes Duolingo wants a literal translation and other times a literal translation is marked wrong. In terms of the course, it seems like bad form to switch back and forth between the two.

3 years ago

tlpresn

Why is "tonight we are going to apply the paint" wrong?

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Accepts that now. (Thanks to anyone who reported this one, like shemp, for instance!)

4 years ago

culluc

Accepted : ''Tonight we will put the paint on''

4 years ago

boneinjalon

As a native English (UK) speaker i would never apply paint. I would paint or do some painting.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

YES!!! As an EE.UU. native speaker.

1 month ago

cquieroaprender

What's wrong with "Tonight we are going to put on makeup"?

3 years ago

shemp
shemp

I agree with tlpresn, I think that answer should have been accepted, I reported it as a problem.

5 years ago

WChorneau

I'm confused about the verb must be followed by an "a" and when it isn't necessary. This isn't a personal a. Does the verb ir require the "a"?

3 years ago

SMAGringo

In this case, it is the verb "ir"that is followed by the "ä". It is the "going to" form of ir. So, that translates as "We are going to" then the verb aplicar..We are going to apply..... HOWEVER, there are a number of verbs in Spanish that must be followed by a preposition: "ä", a "de", a "con"and so on before infinitives or objects, as well as verbs that do NOT require the "ä"to have the meaning of "to" or "ïn"before infinitives or objects (Escuchar: to listen (to)). Various sites list these verbs.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The simple future construction is ir + a + infinitive verb.

Voy a caminar = I am going to walk

Vas a leer = You are going to read

3 years ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

Since in Finnish we have no s.c. articles, we used to have lots of trouble with them - I still do. In this course I often get remarks of a/the, un/los, una/las. Now here is one example, why these problems appear. "la pintura" OK, I translate it as defined, but then the 'right' solution implies/ gives an example where "pintura" is without any article. If it is defined in the first place, why it can be ignored later. Please, explain!

2 years ago