1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní thaitníonn an ghrian in É…

" thaitníonn an ghrian in Éirinn."

Translation:The sun does not shine in Ireland.

October 1, 2014

17 Comments


TonyMatthe

That's depressing, like.


jackmchugh12

but still the truth


Berckoise

I loved the video. Reminded me of Kevin McAleer's early stand-up. The more miserable and dreary he was the more we laughed. Must be something in the genes!


OliverCasserley

Bhí an ghrian a taitneamh ó mhaidin go hoíche inniú, inne, an lá roimhe sin agus an tseachtain roimhe sin. Is eá éireann an áit is fearr do do laethanta saoire.


OliverCasserley

Go raibh maith agaibh. Tá triomach ann faoi lathair.06/07/18.


KittDunne

Taitníonn an ghrian in Éirinn gach lá. De gnáth, taitníonn sí taobh thiar de na scamaill.


JeffFoster14

Taitníonn an ghrian i gcónaí sna bróisiúir turasóireachta.


JD.Hogan-Davies

Maybe this should add "go minic." I'm sure it shines in Ireland; it's just a rare occurrence.


SeanMeaneyPL

Sílim go thaitníonn sí anois is arís, ach bím ann i gcónaí nuair a bhíonn sé a cur báistí.


DoreenPrimrose

When do you use 'Eirinn' and when 'Éireann' please?


Smurfandturf14

For some reason I can't pronounce the gh in ghrian. "ghr(slender)" is just cruel :'D


Sean_Roy

Not true. I have a picture from Sligo with the sun shining.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.