1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia sorella più grande ha un…

"Mia sorella più grande ha un pianoforte."

Translation:My oldest sister has a piano.

June 11, 2013

15 Comments


crazy4hazy

"Mia sorella piu' grande"... can that be "my older sister" as well as "my oldest sister"? Thank you.


Vee.Pee

It can, actually. The Italian sentence implies that my sister is older than me, but she doesn't have to be the only one. I might have other sisters who are older than me. I reported the sentence so it can be corrected.


ilsignoredavid

It is still being accepted with both the comparative and the superlative. 16 Feb 19. Isn't there a difference in Italian?


poche112

I was really hoping it was 'my sister is bigger than a piano' :-)


Margaret_S

too funny... I feel your pain.


kayamel

Why is "eldest sister" rejected ?


Dev502125

"my eldest sister" isn't something I've heard for siblings, only children.


cuzzant

I, too, wonder why "my bigger (or older) sister" is not correct. Anyone?


Llaaama

I suppose it's because the specific term for "older sister" is "sorella maggiore", as opposed to "sorella minore" (younger sister). But in the case where the speaker has more than one sister, these terms do not give sufficient information about her being the "oldest"


sapolion

The previous two comments are helpful for me. Now, the obvious question is how to say "oldest sister" as opposed to "older sister" since both are now taken as correct. I would guess "il più grande° but since we say °mia sorella° and not °la mia sorella° I am unsure.


TheGandalf

This is what I was thinking. I'm pretty sure this means it's ambiguous, and "mia sorella più grande" can be either comparative or superlative, because of the omitted article.


Llaaama

About "più grande": you probably have the answer by now. But for anyone else asking it, i think a good answer might be here (from a native speaker); i had asked a similar question on another thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24472947$comment_id=24474835

So in this case, if it was meant to be comparative i.e. "older sister", it would've been something like "mia sorella più grande di me" (but it should be redundant to say this since we can simply use "sorella maggiore" as i mentioned above) - the omission of the article "di" changes the meaning of "più". Anyone, please feel free to correct me if I'm wrong, thank you!


John955060

My understanding from previous lessons is that the superlative uses the definite article before "piu", so "older" would be "piu grande", but "oldest" would be "il piu grande". Comments anyone?


StuartWill1

I think this is mostly the case. The problem here though is that the article is omitted for family members, so you wouldn't say "la mia sorella" in The first place?


SteveKillick

In English we might well say 'My big sister' referring to her age rather than size as the Italian is here. So I cannot see why it is marked as wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.