1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She works as a secretary in …

"She works as a secretary in a bank."

Translation:Zij werkt als secretaresse in een bank.

October 1, 2014

7 Comments


Lotrfish

Why is an een between als and secretaresse not accepted?


Susande

It should be accepted, I hope you reported it. FYI op een bank is valid as well.


Jason2Song

Thanks, I notice that 'op zijn kantoor' is used in previous section, is 'op' can be used in all situation like inside of certain places?


Susande

No, you should normally use in for that. However there are a few common buildings that usually take op:

  • op het werk = at work
  • op kantoor = at the office
  • op school = at school
  • op het station = at the station
  • op het stadhuis/gemeentehuis = at the city hall/municipality hall

barmalini18

No, as of today it still was not accepted https://i.imgur.com/yX0mSCb.png


EvanFerdy

Can it be 'zij werkt in een bank als secretaresse' ?


Annette348826

If 'Zij' and 'Ze' can both mean 'she', why was my answer, "Ze werkt als secretaresse in een bank." not accepted?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.