1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Does the man trust them?"

"Does the man trust them?"

Translation:An bhfuil muinín ag an bhfear astu?

October 1, 2014

9 Comments


vkigus

Why are "an bhfear" and "an fhear" both considered acceptable here?


galaxyrocker

it's actually because of the ag. In most dialects, after preposition + singular definite article, the word eclipses. However, in Donegal Irish, the word lenites, so it's accepted because of dialectal variation.


juliehill93

How is this directly translated? I'm getting "Is trust at the man out of them?"


Ceern

In English you can "trust somebody" but you can also put "your trust in somebody", where trust is like a singular noun. It's a thing you have. Tá muinín agat. So, "does the man trust..." is "an bhfuil muinín ag an bhfear...". Then it's "out of" the subject, so 'asam, asat, as, aisti' etc. http://www.daltai.com/grammar/prepositional-pronouns/


stmonkeydoom

Why doesn't An bhfuil an bhfear muinín astu work?


SatharnPHL
Mod

muinín is a noun, and An bhfuil an bhfear muinín isn't grammatical Irish.


stmonkeydoom

Oh, right! I figured that out before, and then, it would seem, immediately forgot it.


AinePoilin

I switched "ag an bhfear" and "astu" around; what is the reason for this word order?


AnSeabhac

An bhfuil múinín ag an bhfear iontu?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.