"She drinks beer."

Translation:Lei beve birra.

June 11, 2013

22 Comments


chrisli

is it me or this lesson speaks a lot about beer?

June 22, 2013

jaye16

@ chrisli You read my mind. It might need a parental guidance notice.

November 24, 2013

catebell

I mean it's just a word. It wouldn't hurt to learn it if you hear it in the real world on a regular basis. That's just something that unfortunately can't ever be heard less frequently.

May 5, 2016

Felo740

I actually had that problem with all the languages.

<h1>LearningAboutBeer ft. Duolingo.</h1>
April 7, 2015

Joshua.Anderson

I'm still having trouble conjugating. In this case, beve. I'm still quite confused on how to make sure I'm using these verbs correctly. Any advice on this? Anything that someone would use to remember this better?

June 11, 2013

KevinClark8

Charts always helped me visualize conjugations.

io _ . _ . _ noi
tu _ . _ . _ voi
lui/lei _ ._ loro

Are the pronouns for the conjugation of bere:

bevo _ . _ . _ beviamo
bevi _ . _ . _ bevete
beve _ . _ . bevono
February 2, 2014

HUM727

Can't up vote this enough

February 16, 2014

cbriantx

I took Spanish in high school so I am familiar with conjugation patterns. It might help if you spend a little time memorizing the basic patterns of conjugating regular verbs. Once you get the pattern down, it will start to come together a lot easier. Here's a website with the basics: http://italian.about.com/library/nosearch/nblfare198a.htm

July 28, 2013

Thehungergames1

I know Spanish so the verbs are similar and like I drink is io bevo. I always ends in o. stuff like that

June 17, 2013

lizzy94121

Why can't I say: "lei beve una birra"?

October 9, 2016

Anita388049

Becaus the english doesn't say "she drinks A beer (as in A glass right now) but "she drinks beer" ( generally she is a beer drinker)

November 4, 2018

RoDiazG

Now we have to know how to say SHE IS ALREADY DRUNK

April 29, 2014

Big__T__

Lei un briagado

December 9, 2014

Felo740

What does "Sperperare bevendo" means?

April 7, 2015

CamsterTron

YES THIS IS A BAD INFLUENCE ON MY LITTLE BABY JIMMY HE FOUND A BOTTLE OF BEER AND DRANK IT BECAUSE OF THIS!

June 17, 2015

Kris_1277

Damn it Jimmy.

April 28, 2019

Coen.deJong

Why isn't it "Lei beve LA birra", seems inconsistent because it is "Io mangio LO zucchero" which translates to "I eat sugar"? Grammar wise it appears to be the same sentence (to me)

January 11, 2019

urisbn

So "lei beve" and "lui bevete"?

September 18, 2015

TisMIC

No, "lei beve" and "lui beve". Just see Kevin Clark's comment above.

October 23, 2015

john148442

Beer is both plural and singular in english! Got it wrong for writing birre instead of birra...

January 13, 2016

meltinis

Why is it "Ella" and not "Lei" in this case?

June 1, 2015

Kris_1277

So when do you use beve and when do you use bevo?

April 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.