"She drinks beer."

Translation:Lei beve birra.

June 11, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chrisli

is it me or this lesson speaks a lot about beer?


jaye16

@ chrisli You read my mind. It might need a parental guidance notice.


catebell

I mean it's just a word. It wouldn't hurt to learn it if you hear it in the real world on a regular basis. That's just something that unfortunately can't ever be heard less frequently.


Coen.deJong

Why isn't it "Lei beve LA birra", seems inconsistent because it is "Io mangio LO zucchero" which translates to "I eat sugar"? Grammar wise it appears to be the same sentence (to me)


ThomasHell2

Both are acceptable. The definite article works a little bit differently with mass nouns in Italian than in English. Look at Emy__3's very exhaustive post on this page: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3431464


Joshua.Anderson

I'm still having trouble conjugating. In this case, beve. I'm still quite confused on how to make sure I'm using these verbs correctly. Any advice on this? Anything that someone would use to remember this better?


KevinClark8

Charts always helped me visualize conjugations.

io _ . _ . _ noi
tu _ . _ . _ voi
lui/lei _ ._ loro

Are the pronouns for the conjugation of bere:

bevo _ . _ . _ beviamo
bevi _ . _ . _ bevete
beve _ . _ . bevono

HUM727

Can't up vote this enough


cbriantx

I took Spanish in high school so I am familiar with conjugation patterns. It might help if you spend a little time memorizing the basic patterns of conjugating regular verbs. Once you get the pattern down, it will start to come together a lot easier. Here's a website with the basics: http://italian.about.com/library/nosearch/nblfare198a.htm


Thehungergames1

I know Spanish so the verbs are similar and like I drink is io bevo. I always ends in o. stuff like that


lizzy94121

Why can't I say: "lei beve una birra"?


Anita388049

Becaus the english doesn't say "she drinks A beer (as in A glass right now) but "she drinks beer" ( generally she is a beer drinker)


YNOT-TONY

I thought all nouns in Italian needs an "un" or "una" even they are not needed in English, so I also used una birra, and it says it's wrong... so weird.


RoDiazG

Now we have to know how to say SHE IS ALREADY DRUNK


gwen863193

You (Dou) said to never forget THE in Italian but you have. Very inconsistent


anapunc

Note that the question did not say "She drinks the beer" but rather "she drinks beer." In this case, there is no "the"


Felo740

What does "Sperperare bevendo" means?


Kris_1277

So when do you use beve and when do you use bevo?


Carola477441

Bevo is for first person (io bevo) and beve is for he/she (lui/lei beve)


DanVR07

Ella beve patata had me laughing out loud.


regeh

I would like to give food for thought. The consumption of alcohol is the consumption of a traditional drug that is culturally widespread and, unfortunately, not consuming alcohol is often more abnormal than regular consumption. I think it would be nice if the example of someone drinking a cola or icetea would also appear and the example with the beer would perhaps only be incorporated into the learning material later.


meltinis

Why is it "Ella" and not "Lei" in this case?


john148442

Beer is both plural and singular in english! Got it wrong for writing birre instead of birra...


Joopitur-

I DO NOOOOOOTTT!! >:( I NEVER WILL IN MY WHOLE LIFE!!


AdrianaSal240274

My spelling isnt correct but the sentences are


Tris12kt

How do you tell when to say beve and when to say beviete?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.