" no escribas más."

Translation:Do not write any more.

June 11, 2013

84 Comments


WernerRetief

This is pretty weird English!

May 17, 2014

jacobspaj

Should there be a comma after 'Tu'? Or is it understood?

December 31, 2014

AchyuthanS

I feel it is one of the sentences that need the comma. Then it is recognised as imperative. Otherwise, it is just assertion of observation.

April 11, 2015

wazzie

Spanish has a different verb conjugation in the imperative mood (note, it is -as not -es), so it has to be Impetative. The "you," in the English translation is just funky (in my opinion) and really should be left off, but either way, based on the conjugation of escribir, we know that the Spanish sentence is a command.

April 11, 2015

AchyuthanS

My understanding is that "Tú, no escribas más" is the same as "No escribas más" because of the -as. The presence of the comma is insignificant is what you're saying?

April 12, 2015

Marco163421

Correct. But also, you don't have to pause when you say it. Tú, no escribas más. Tú no escribas más. No escribas más. These are all fine to use.

October 30, 2017

RSvanKeure

It is an error that DL requires "You" in the English translation.

March 29, 2018

AdventurGrl

As it is in the subjunctive, the only thing that makes sense is imperative. Otherwise, it would be indicative.

December 20, 2015

jfGor

This sentence is in the Imperative mood, not subjunctive mood. It is in the negative imperative tense. The imperative mood only has one tense, both in the affirmative and the negative.

You will notice that the affirmative imperative tense Tú person is conjugated like the 3rd person, Indicative Mood, present tense. All the other Imperative Mood, persons are indeed conjugated just like the Present tense of the Subjunctive Mood. The Duo sentence is conjugated is in the negative Imperative and is like you said it conjugated just like the tú Present tense subjunctive.

The Subjunctive mood (just like the Indicative mood) has its own tense system. It is my opinion, that on Duo, the Imperative mood should not be introduced with the Subjunctive mood, present tense (aka Present Subjunctive). I feel like not enough time is devoted to the Present Tense Subjunctive and it will therefore take a lot more work somewhere else.

I think the discussions are very good resources. Some people do not bother to read them, nor contribute, so thank you for the post.

I read somewhere something interesting, that I will pass along. The article which I read said that the Imperative Mood is conjugated, in most cases, like the Present subjunctive because it was once said like the imperative, only softer. An example would be like 'exijo que escriba más' or 'exijo que escribe más' (meaning in English I demand that you write more.

December 20, 2015

anomalousjack

When I first saw that this lesson comprised both imperative and subjunctive, I was prepared to accept that there may be some reason why Duo choose to do that. Now, half way through and very confused, I'm with you.

Can anyone offer any suggestion as to why Duo might have chosen to do that when the conjugations are so similar and are bound to lead to confusion?

August 31, 2017

puffinwoman

This was really helpful. I guess what I tell my ELL students is really true: practice, practice, practice. And just memorize some stuff.

February 6, 2017

malkeynz

Not really. Imagine you're in a test/exam situation where the examiner says "Time's up! Pens down", but you hurriedly try to finish your last sentence. You hear "You, don't write (any) more!", look up to see the examiner staring at you, and drop your pen in guilt and shame.

I'm sure many people have had a similar experience :P

Edit: Ok ok, that's a bit of a forced explanation, it is a weird sentence.

June 24, 2015

Fettes

The fact that you had to add a word in brackets prooves Werner's point.

January 30, 2016

Klingo101

By the way brackets look like this: [ ] Parenthesis are what was used. And no, they are not interchangeable. They each serve a different purpose.

October 7, 2016

RSvanKeure

Plural is "parentheses".

March 29, 2018

Marilynls

Then, there should be a comma in place.

February 14, 2016

Stew598537

"You, don't write any more" is English. "Do not write more" isn't.

December 15, 2015

HoraceFace

"Don't write more" was acdepted and that seems like more normal english haha

January 5, 2016

bazalbaz

Sonidos buenos a me. (Jajaja))

June 4, 2016

casalily

Yes, indeed. You'd only say that if you were being cruel or vey rude! Hard to think of a situation. Perhaps a Gothic novel?

August 18, 2015

Marilynls

I agree. It would be a correct imperitive sentence if the word "You" was left out.

February 14, 2016

fivekhigh

I put, ,don't you write more, seems to me to be a valid translation.

April 18, 2014

DenaBaldwin

I agree, I'm reporting it.

July 23, 2014

wklem88

I put that and it was accepted 9/21/2016.

September 21, 2016

milus38

me too

February 5, 2015

Jeroen6200090

Why "escribas", the imperative while there are no !!'s. ?

February 2, 2014

mazber

from @hungover user in other comment:

hungover said:

-"Tú no comas más arroz. "

Spanish has two categories of imperatives, affirmative and negative. The affirmative is when you want to demand that someone do something and the negative is when you want to demand that someone not do something. If you wanted to demand that I eat, you would say "¡Come!"; you would simply use the same word that you would use with usted in regular old present indicative (e.g. "Usted come pan"). However, if you wanted to demand that I not eat, you would not say "¡No come!", you would say "¡No comas!"; you would use the word that you would use with tú in the present subjunctive. It's a tiny bit confusing at first.

In short, "no comes" is like saying "You do not eat" (indicative; simply stating a fact), and "no comas" is like saying "Don't eat" (imperative; demanding something of me).

March 24, 2018

Janpot

escribas is the subjunctive/present form, not the imperative one actually.

February 7, 2014

MrMitchellT

I'm confused, but everyone keeps referring to this as the imperative, when it looks to me like it's in the subjunctive.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/escribir

November 29, 2014

Janpot

I guess you could say that it's "both". In "negative imperative" as in "don't be silly!", "don't eat that!", you use the subjunctive form.

December 9, 2014

jacobspaj

Subjunctive for is escribas Imperativo negativo is no escribas I guess rely on context?

December 31, 2014

jfGor

Spanish Dict does not explain the negative imperative 'tu' form. In fact the negative 'tú' imperative is conjugated the same as present subjunctive tense for 'tú'.

August 17, 2015

king.coffey

Thanks for that. I can't figure out what was going on. Spanish Dict does have a page now on negative tú commands: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/66

September 29, 2016

Gaby7628

Es una oracion muy corta que se entiende sin la coma, no es necesaria

January 23, 2018

ADB1993

As a native english speaker who has studied spanish for awhile, think of the subjunctive more as a mood because that is what it is. In english, you speak this way its just not recognized as anything specific as it is in Spanish.

November 9, 2014

jfGor

But this is a negative imperative, which takes the the subjunctive present tense.

August 17, 2015

IbexChristie

I still can't figure out what this sentence is trying to say and I am a native English speaker - have been for over 50 years. "You do not write ANY more." makes sense. Also, I was thinking if you were taking a test and your time was up the instructor may say, "put your pencils down, stop writing." They may point at one particular student who was still writing and say, "You, stop writing." But I cannot figure out a single instance in which someone would say, "you, do not write any more."

March 16, 2015

rickymathers

I wrote, "you, stop writing" No good though, sounds imperative to me

January 9, 2016

jfGor

rickymathers, It is not all about using sentences that you personally would or would not say; it is about translating in correct grammar, the sentence (and not paraphrasing either) as it is written. So one has to translate the sentence as Duo has written it. Sorry about that. That is just how it works in order to learn to speak and learn vocabulary and grammar.

"you, stop writing" is imperative, but that isn't the Duo sentence.

January 11, 2016

Jay_pepito

This is the literal translation

September 8, 2014

wklem88

I wrote "You do not write anymore". It was accepted, but I was chided for using anymore as one word. "Any more" may be correct English, but "anymore" is also correct. I found "anymore" in 3 English language dictionaries and in Harper Collins Unabridged Spanish Dictionary.

October 10, 2015

jfGor

It seems that anymore is a modern term (an evolution of any more) which may not be acceptable in the eyes of some readers. Probably both should be accepted by Duo. All we can do is report it with an explanation using the report button. Maybe you did. Thanks for sharing.

January 11, 2016

bonbayel

I tried "you shouldn't write more" which I think is closest to the Spanish meaning, with a subjunctive - in English usually with should would might, etc.

January 24, 2015

BigJim4

Why not? You do not write much?

February 26, 2016

wazzie

Because the ending on comas is -as. This tell us that this verb is in the imperative a must be a command. "Do you not write much?" is in the indicative (and sounds unnatural in English).

February 26, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

When an English sentence ends in a question mark, such as in "Do you not write much?" then that sentence is ALWAYS in interrogative mood. Another sign of the interrogative mood is when the subject comes after the helping verb "do." "You do not write much" (EX 1) is in English indicative mood. "You, do not write much" (EX 2) is in imperative/command mood because the comma changes EX 1's subject into a direct address. In EX 3, "Mary, do not write anymore," the noun "Mary" is the direct address. In direct address, one person directly addresses another by his or her name or by using a second person singular (or plural, but that is another discussion) pronoun.

Nouns and pronouns used in direct address are in apposition to the subjects and objects to which they are adjacent. For example, in EX 3, which is "Mary, do not write anymore," the direct address noun "Mary" is in apposition with the understood pronoun subject "you." In EX 4, "You, do not write any more," the pronoun "you" 1) is set off by a comma and 2) is being used as a direct address to someone. If this pronoun were omitted, as in EX 5 the imperative sentence "Do not write anymore," then EX 5's subject would be the unwritten and unstated pronoun "you," as in [You] "Do not write anymore."

If I understand you correctly, what you are trying to say is that 1) "You, do not write more" sounds unnatural in English but is the closest in tone to the Spanish sentence "No escribas más." 2) The subjunctive suffix "-as" indicates that the sentence is expressing the desire of the speaker that someone (let's call her Mary) should stop writing. 3) By using the English appositive "you" in and the redundant Spanish "tú," the speaker is emphasizing that he is not only requesting but also demanding that Mary, in particular, stop writing. 4) Using the subjunctive is a polite way to show respect to others. In other words, just as English speakers say "Would you mind ____" in order to be polite, Spanish speakers use the subjunctive to indicate that their "request" should be taken as seriously as if it were a command.

August 4, 2017

eyefidelity

Why isn't the YOU implied????

April 2, 2018

Handrisuselo

"¡No escribas más!" is more OK.

June 5, 2018

paradeyourescape

"You do not write more" and "You do not write ANY more" mean two separate ideas to me. I got this correct, but only b/c I inferred the "any".

May 9, 2014

wazzie

I believe the correct answer is, "Do not write any more". This sentence is in the imperative, and generally in English we do not use subjects when forming the imperative (even if there is a comma :))

July 9, 2014

ElleLingo

I thought this was subjunctive because there is no exclamation point at the end (which signifies a command). I think Duo should be more rigid about including exclamation marks so that we know what's imperative and what's subjunctive.

The English translation they've given is a command (because they put a comma after 'you') so this is contradictory. A subjunctive Spanish sentence (no '!') but an imperative English answer.

January 5, 2015

wazzie

Commands don't need exclamation points. If you are taking a test and written on it is "use a number two pencil" or "write your name", neither of these imperative statements will use an exclamation mark. A command (or imperative) is just that, it is s statement telling (commanding) you to do something. I think more often you will probably see imperatives written without the exclamation mark.

January 5, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

You put your finger on the crux of the discussion. That is the point–that sometimes a Spanish subjunctive sentence translates into another mood and/or tense in English. Spanish calls the subjunctive a tense, but English doesn't. Languages all differ in how they address linguistic demands, and one of them is how to allow others to save face.

What I've culled from Duo's forums is that just as Spanish uses a reflexive clitic pronoun to translate English passive voice, Spanish uses its subjunctive tense in the same way that English uses modal helping verbs. In other words, these are all linguistic devices that allow for possibility so that a request is not always a command (as in the English "would you mind ," "could you please ," "can I have ," "will you be able to," etc.), and a Spanish command can be expressed as a request (Tú no escribas más) in Spanish so that the one who is "commanding" is not speaking without respect to another person. Quite simply, it's all about politeness.

August 4, 2017

DifuWu

'you, write no more' is rejected. why?

April 8, 2015

jfGor

I think your sentence and the model sentence are ackward in English. It is a command saying something like 'Hey you, don't write more'. It must be common in Spanish. I could think of better ways of saying it like IbexChristie said above.

August 17, 2015

Jesse907403

It's not awkward and it is perfectly correct English.

Similarly, another example is "Say no more"

December 20, 2017

Allinuse

Is that a proper English sentence??

April 4, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

Unusual but proper.

August 4, 2017

TerminatorAlso

In English this should either be written "You, dont write more." Or, "Don't you write more." I was really confused by the answer because this sentence structure is so uncommon outside of very specific circumstances.

April 14, 2016

bulvan

This is a funny discussion of a funny phrase

June 17, 2016

amrind

your username is funny :D

July 27, 2016

WilliamHud8

why " You do not write much" not accepted?

December 24, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

It's an incorrect translation.

August 4, 2017

Henrik257927

There's a curveball

May 10, 2017

_M_M_.

I don't think the English translation should have a comma.

I believe either: "Don't write more" or "You! Don't write more!" would be better English

September 3, 2017

carl733837

this tranlated to English would be You do not write anymore! It appearsvthat Duolingo add or romve words as they wish , I know many things do not translate well , but I do think the translation should be as it is in English and in Spanish . You do not write more ! is missing English words . I doubt if anyone would say that !

September 28, 2017

DanielThomas18

I put, "Don't you write any more." and it was accepted. I feel like this a fairly colloquial form of command in English, but I know that I've heard it many times in my life.

December 7, 2017

Dare3966

I kept reading it, "You do not write more." "You do not write more."and kept thinking that can't be right,! LOL

January 12, 2018

El_Servidor

I thought it was a command

February 1, 2018

Thrse679611

Does not sound right! "You, do not write more."

March 16, 2018

RupertHone

This is poor English, it may be correct but we would never say that you do not write any more would be a better phrase.

This is often an issue with Duolingo in writing the exact translation without thinking if this makes sense in English.

March 23, 2018

JasonJenni2

What is the difference between "Tú no escribas más" and "Tú no escribes más"?

June 16, 2018

schleppel

After reading the comments I'm still wondering why this is "clearly" in the imperative mood and not the subjunctive?

Why can't this mean:"You don't write more." As in there's a rumor going around author A has stopped writing books. Author B wants to know if it's true and talks to A about it and drops this sentence in their conversation. He's not stating a fact about A having stopped writing books, but just reiterating the rumors about A not writing anymore.

October 8, 2018

ForestMoods

You dont write any more sounds good to me.

November 5, 2018

JohnsonNing

"You, write no more" is another imperative form that should be accepted. Reported Dec, 2018.

December 31, 2018

Ashby83622

"You, do not write more" was not accepted on 1/12/2019.

January 12, 2019

GarethViejoLento

Nearest in English is "You shall not write more" ( the subjunctive as imperative) - but we are losing that technique these days .....
time for the joke about the foreigner swimming in UK "I will drown and no one shall save me "
so, being polite English people they obeyed his wish and let him drown.

January 15, 2019

SabrinaWal5

You don't write any more is wrong. I kind of understand that in English you need to drop "I' to keep the imperative mode, but I feel "You don't write any more" be some sort of declarative/imperative mode too. English grammar is so difficult to translate into a Latin language or vice versa.

May 4, 2019

JohnR504873

Everything is so negative in this subjunctive section. Subjunctive and imperative all rolled into negative, nasty sentences. There is no breadth to the range of the subjunctive here just relentless toxicity

June 14, 2019

Humberto371368

I wrote: "You do not write any more" but...... It was not accepted

June 25, 2019

Marie701925

Awkward translation

May 7, 2016

ramapfreedom

nobody speaks English like this...

July 6, 2014

Danielonca

The worst translation I've seen so far.

March 14, 2015

bfurl69

Looks fine to me, but i didnt get my degree in american english. Im a native speaker and i realize that doesnt qualify me as a grammarian. Does anyone complaining on this post have a degree in english?

Chive on duolingo, i think youre fantastic.

July 23, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.