Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El abrigo es grande."

Translation:The coat is big.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

"The overcoat is big." is not wrong!

5 years ago

mitaine56

abrigo= coat

4 years ago

NinjaSquid629

It isn't?

4 years ago

xcvbcvxb

Por qué no "El abrigo es gran."?

4 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

when grande comes before a singular noun, it is shortened to gran

4 years ago

Nicholodeon

The word big isn't present to choose...

2 years ago

uberslayer

Apparently "The coat is huge" is wrong

2 years ago

GracenCox

Haha ya.....

1 year ago

AprylBullo

Why i am not able to say the coat is large versus big?

7 months ago

Regan977346

Aperuntlee the coat is a boy

5 months ago