1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den brasilianske kvinde er s…

"Den brasilianske kvinde er smuk og perfekt."

Translation:The Brazilian woman is beautiful and perfect.

October 1, 2014

18 Comments


FinchLA

That's why I learned Portuguese lol


Dodinho4

Anyway, stereotypes i would say..


xanderayes

That's right! We brazilians have the most beautiful women!


Hagtar

Does this mean all Brazilian women? Because it sounds like that.


Jnwulff

No. It is just one woman


heinzgenrikh

It would be De brasilianske kvinder er smukke og perfekte.


Hagtar

No, "Brasilianske kvinder er..." if we're talking about the whole group. In the definite tense it sounds like we're referring to a specific group, like "The women over there". Still a strange way to refer to them.


mackelpr

Who knew Danes liked Brazilians so much?


EissaAskari

og objective viewpoint :(


frankenwer

Why in the heck is pretty rejected?


hm437e

Wrong language but on point: The Girl from Ipanema
A classic worth listening to.


Drouyn

Holy shit! where did that come from ?


Sibi559479

Why is "Brazilian" is written with a capital first letter? I thought in english only names and "I" are written with a capital letter at the beginning - I just learned english at school so I am not a native speaker. For me "Brazilian" is an adjective so it has to be written with small letters


mcwhells

Hi- in English, all proper nouns are capitalized- these are words that refer to specific people and places. Countries are specific places, so all of their names are capitalized, like England or Denmark or China. (Cities and famous places are proper nouns too- like New York or the Eiffel Tower.) When you're referring to a nationality, that is about the country, so nationalities are capitalized as well- English, Danish, Chinese, Brazilian. That doesn't seem to be the case in the Danish language, though.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.