1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den brasilianske kvinde er s…

"Den brasilianske kvinde er smuk og perfekt."

Translation:The Brazilian woman is beautiful and perfect.

October 1, 2014

23 Comments


FinchLA

That's why I learned Portuguese lol


xanderayes

That's right! We brazilians have the most beautiful women!


Dodinho4

Anyway, stereotypes i would say..


Hagtar

Does this mean all Brazilian women? Because it sounds like that.


Jnwulff

No. It is just one woman


heinzgenrikh

It would be De brasilianske kvinder er smukke og perfekte.


Hagtar

No, "Brasilianske kvinder er..." if we're talking about the whole group. In the definite tense it sounds like we're referring to a specific group, like "The women over there". Still a strange way to refer to them.


Hagtar

TL;DR - Yes it does.

What I mean by this is that if it's just one woman, calling her "den brasilianske kvinde" feels utterly awkward, especially coupled with "smuk og perfekt". The former is slightly rude and sounds like we don't know her at all, or we'd know her name. The latter latter implies that we know her well enough to know she's perfect.

So I would be more likely to use (poetically) Brazilian women in general. Like we sometimes say "den danske mand og hans kone".


OsoGegenHest

If it gave her name, then something like "Maria" would then be a vocabulary item in this Danish course. It's better to say "the woman".


Bigfella88

So you have never said to a mate that you think a particular woman is beautiful before?


WarriorCleberz

For me, it sounds like a group of people, one group of Brazilian women. And they are really incredibly beautiful, by the way!


mackelpr

Who knew Danes liked Brazilians so much?


EissaAskari

og objective viewpoint :(


frankenwer

Why in the heck is pretty rejected?


hm437e

Wrong language but on point: The Girl from Ipanema
A classic worth listening to.


Drouyn

Holy ❤❤❤❤! where did that come from ?


supermex1024

Huh... I wonder why...


Alpski

Duo something is pretty or perfect can not be both. Thank you teacher..


BrunnoHC

Mainly here in Rio Grande do Sul :)


marifig143

the danes like us Brazilians I guess

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.