"Den brasilianske kvinde er smuk og perfekt."

Translation:The Brazilian woman is beautiful and perfect.

4 years ago

16 Comments


FinchLA
FinchLA

That's why I learned Portuguese lol

4 years ago

xanderayes
xanderayes

That's right! We brazilians have the most beautiful women!

4 years ago

Hagtar
Hagtar

Does this mean all Brazilian women? Because it sounds like that.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

No. It is just one woman

3 years ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

For me, it sounds like a group of people, one group of Brazilian women. And they are really incredibly beautiful, by the way!

6 months ago

heinzgenrikh
heinzgenrikh

It would be De brasilianske kvinder er smukke og perfekte.

1 year ago

Hagtar
Hagtar

No, "Brasilianske kvinder er..." if we're talking about the whole group. In the definite tense it sounds like we're referring to a specific group, like "The women over there". Still a strange way to refer to them.

1 year ago

Hagtar
Hagtar

TL;DR - Yes it does.

What I mean by this is that if it's just one woman, calling her "den brasilianske kvinde" feels utterly awkward, especially coupled with "smuk og perfekt". The former is slightly rude and sounds like we don't know her at all, or we'd know her name. The latter latter implies that we know her well enough to know she's perfect.

So I would be more likely to use (poetically) Brazilian women in general. Like we sometimes say "den danske mand og hans kone".

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

If it gave her name, then something like "Maria" would then be a vocabulary item in this Danish course. It's better to say "the woman".

1 year ago

Dodinho4

Anyway, stereotypes i would say..

2 years ago

Drouyn

Holy ❤❤❤❤! where did that come from ?

2 years ago

EissaAskari

og objective viewpoint :(

2 years ago

mackelpr
mackelpr

Who knew Danes liked Brazilians so much?

2 years ago

InaraCouto
InaraCouto

Tak! ;-)

8 months ago

BrunnoHC

Mainly here in Rio Grande do Sul :)

2 years ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

Why in the heck is pretty rejected?

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.