1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg finder hende ikke."

"Jeg finder hende ikke."

Translation:I do not find her.

October 1, 2014

32 Comments


JulianoBrusnicki

Why isn't it 'Jeg finder ikke hende'????? I always thought 'ikke' came after the verb


shwmae

No one's answered your question in over a year?! I found the answer in Danish: An Essential Grammar.

It calls object pronouns (like ham (him), hende (her) and so on) "light elements". Light elements are unstressed and in a normal sentence and come straight after the verb.

Jeg kender ham ikke (I don't know him)

Jeg finder hende ikke (I don't find her)

If you want to stress these light elements, then they move to the normal position you'd expect them in, after "ikke".

Jeg kender ikke ham (I don't know HIM)

Jeg finder ikke hende (I don't find HER)

Now you've got the stress on "him" and "her".

You can do the same with words like her (here) and der (there).

Hun er der ikke (He's not there)

Hun er ikke der (He's not THERE)


JaxOfBo

Thank you so much for this answer! I just got this sentence, wondered exactly why "ikke" came after "hende" and here is this clear answer that just a couple of days ago didn't exist in this thread! Sorry to be so effusive, but this made me really happy. :)


shwmae

No worries. Things like this bug me and I won't rest till I find out why!


cezartjener

Tusen tak, shwmae!!


elinepje

I was wondering the same thing. I thought it should be "Jeg finder ikke hende". Can anyone shed some light?


hellomika

Can this be translated as "I can't find her"?


jackinaboxx

Then it would be "Jeg kan ikke finde hende"


AndrewsSuzy

Technically correct, but I've never heard anyone say "I don't find X" but "I can't find X"....so it's always best for Duo to present the most natural expressions. Best but hard, admittedly!


Lilly_Cherry

I know the song by Ulige Numre 'København' and there is 'Jeg ikke kan finde...'. Is that correct? It is danish song...


jackinaboxx

Didn't know that song, so had to look it up. Pretty cool (:

As to your question, in the song they sing: Jeg har et lille problem jeg ikke kan finde før du viser mig hvor du gemmer hende

This would be: I have a little problem (that) I can't find before you show me where you are hiding her

So he has a problem that he can't find until it (being the city of Copenhagen) shows him where it is hiding her.

Hope that helps!


Lilly_Cherry

Thank you so much :) It is my favourite song


emsixteen

I wrote that and was accepted.


Afterdark017

This sentence doesn't make sense. "I am not finding her" and "I don't find her" aren't used as sentences on their own in English. You only say "I don't find her" in combination with an adjective, to express an opinion about someone, e.g. "I don't find her attractive".

If this sentence is supposed to mean "I can't find her", then I have to disagree with the currently accepted translation.

About the 'It would have to be "Jeg kan ikke finde hende" to mean "I can't find her"': I suppose in this case it doesn't make a difference whether you add the "kan" or not, it will always be translated to "I can't find her". It's the same in German: "Ich finde sie nicht." and "Ich kann sie nicht finden" both mean "I can't find her."


eirlana

I agree that it's a very unlikely sentence, but I wouldn't say that it's impossible to use the sentences "I'm not finding her" or "I don't find her" on their own in English.

"She's gone again; go find her." "No. I'm not finding her. You do it." "I don't find her, you find her. It's your job." "Fine. But I find you really annoying. Just so you know."


BasCostBudde

Your find really means seek. (that is hard on a programmer).

John, have you found her yet? Well I'm not /finding/ her, I'm still working my way out of the house!


MariamisMi

It is not supposed to mean i cannot find her it is supposed to mean i am not finding her. It is almost but not entirely the same.

Jeg kan ikke finde= i can't or I am not able to find Jeg finder ikke = i am not finding (for whatever reason) maybe i will find her in the future.

Most often you would also say I can't find her, jeg kan ikke finde hende, in danish.


_Travis_

Man, I suck at hide and seek. :( Whenever we play, I don't find her.


AndrewsSuzy

Or "never find her"?


TobyBartels

I say ‘I'm not finding’ all the time. ‘I don't find her.’ sounds like it's from a narrative told on the first-person present.

‘I search for the princess. I do not find her. A toad tells me that she is in another castle.’


DtLim

Think of it as a direct translation: I find her not.


shwmae

Agreed. Being familiar with earlier forms of English really helps when learning other Germanic languages.


LloydLong

Which is not accepted as an answer, for some reason. It's a bit archaic, but not incorrect English.


WickerManatee

Poor Liam Neeson...


gothmorg

This doesn't translate well into English because no one would ever say i do not fimd her. You would say i can't find her.


_Mewtu_

But the dogs will find her!


Ellie802500

that doesn't make sense in English!


Hergy1

"I did not find her" makes more sense, or "I will not find her" if that is what you're meaning. "I do not find her" is a bit awkward and a native english speaker wouldn't say it naturally (maybe if they were arty/poetic and liked to speak arty/poetically)


Danie737862

Would this be I can't FIND her?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.