"Jegfinderhendeikke."

Translation:I do not find her.

4 years ago

31 Comments


JulianoBrusnicki

Why isn't it 'Jeg finder ikke hende'????? I always thought 'ikke' came after the verb

3 years ago

shwmae
shwmae

No one's answered your question in over a year?! I found the answer in Danish: An Essential Grammar.

It calls object pronouns (like ham (him), hende (her) and so on) "light elements". Light elements are unstressed and in a normal sentence and come straight after the verb.

Jeg kender ham ikke (I don't know him)

Jeg finder hende ikke (I don't find her)

If you want to stress these light elements, then they move to the normal position you'd expect them in, after "ikke".

Jeg kender ikke ham (I don't know HIM)

Jeg finder ikke hende (I don't find HER)

Now you've got the stress on "him" and "her".

You can do the same with words like her (here) and der (there).

Hun er der ikke (He's not there)

Hun er ikke der (He's not THERE)

2 years ago

JaxOfBo
JaxOfBo

Thank you so much for this answer! I just got this sentence, wondered exactly why "ikke" came after "hende" and here is this clear answer that just a couple of days ago didn't exist in this thread! Sorry to be so effusive, but this made me really happy. :)

2 years ago

shwmae
shwmae

No worries. Things like this bug me and I won't rest till I find out why!

2 years ago

cezartjener
cezartjener

Tusen tak, shwmae!!

1 year ago

shwmae
shwmae

Selv tak!

1 year ago

IlmiHanifa

Um.. to stress?

1 month ago

elinepje
elinepje

I was wondering the same thing. I thought it should be "Jeg finder ikke hende". Can anyone shed some light?

2 years ago

hellomika

Can this be translated as "I can't find her"?

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

Then it would be "Jeg kan ikke finde hende"

4 years ago

Lilly_Cherry
Lilly_Cherry

I know the song by Ulige Numre 'København' and there is 'Jeg ikke kan finde...'. Is that correct? It is danish song...

2 years ago

jackinaboxx

Didn't know that song, so had to look it up. Pretty cool (:

As to your question, in the song they sing: Jeg har et lille problem jeg ikke kan finde før du viser mig hvor du gemmer hende

This would be: I have a little problem (that) I can't find before you show me where you are hiding her

So he has a problem that he can't find until it (being the city of Copenhagen) shows him where it is hiding her.

Hope that helps!

2 years ago

Lilly_Cherry
Lilly_Cherry

Thank you so much :) It is my favourite song

2 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Technically correct, but I've never heard anyone say "I don't find X" but "I can't find X"....so it's always best for Duo to present the most natural expressions. Best but hard, admittedly!

1 year ago

emsixteen

I wrote that and was accepted.

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Man, I suck at hide and seek. :( Whenever we play, I don't find her.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Or "never find her"?

1 year ago

Afterdark017
Afterdark017

This sentence doesn't make sense. "I am not finding her" and "I don't find her" aren't used as sentences on their own in English. You only say "I don't find her" in combination with an adjective, to express an opinion about someone, e.g. "I don't find her attractive".

If this sentence is supposed to mean "I can't find her", then I have to disagree with the currently accepted translation.

About the 'It would have to be "Jeg kan ikke finde hende" to mean "I can't find her"': I suppose in this case it doesn't make a difference whether you add the "kan" or not, it will always be translated to "I can't find her". It's the same in German: "Ich finde sie nicht." and "Ich kann sie nicht finden" both mean "I can't find her."

3 years ago

eirlana
eirlana

I agree that it's a very unlikely sentence, but I wouldn't say that it's impossible to use the sentences "I'm not finding her" or "I don't find her" on their own in English.

"She's gone again; go find her." "No. I'm not finding her. You do it." "I don't find her, you find her. It's your job." "Fine. But I find you really annoying. Just so you know."

3 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

Your find really means seek. (that is hard on a programmer).

John, have you found her yet? Well I'm not /finding/ her, I'm still working my way out of the house!

3 years ago

MariamisMi

It is not supposed to mean i cannot find her it is supposed to mean i am not finding her. It is almost but not entirely the same.

Jeg kan ikke finde= i can't or I am not able to find Jeg finder ikke = i am not finding (for whatever reason) maybe i will find her in the future.

Most often you would also say I can't find her, jeg kan ikke finde hende, in danish.

5 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I say ‘I'm not finding’ all the time. ‘I don't find her.’ sounds like it's from a narrative told on the first-person present.

‘I search for the princess. I do not find her. A toad tells me that she is in another castle.’

3 years ago

DtLim

Think of it as a direct translation: I find her not.

2 years ago

shwmae
shwmae

Agreed. Being familiar with earlier forms of English really helps when learning other Germanic languages.

2 years ago

LloydLong
LloydLong

Which is not accepted as an answer, for some reason. It's a bit archaic, but not incorrect English.

1 year ago

WickerManatee

Poor Liam Neeson...

2 years ago

gothmorg

This doesn't translate well into English because no one would ever say i do not fimd her. You would say i can't find her.

11 months ago

Ellie802500

that doesn't make sense in English!

1 year ago

Carlsonnw22
Carlsonnw22

I put "I find her not". Is there a reason why that shouldn't work? Lol

2 months ago

Hergy1
Hergy1

"I did not find her" makes more sense, or "I will not find her" if that is what you're meaning. "I do not find her" is a bit awkward and a native english speaker wouldn't say it naturally (maybe if they were arty/poetic and liked to speak arty/poetically)

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.