1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il libro non è impossibile d…

"Il libro non è impossibile da leggere."

Translation:The book is not impossible to read.

October 1, 2014

15 Comments


scaniaman93

When do i know when it's da, di o a before the verb?????


marziotta

You can't know all prepositions by heart as you do with your own mother tongue, you have to learn bits and pieces of them.

Some examples:

The book is impossible to read = il libro è impossibile da leggere

I am tired of reading = Sono stanca di leggere

I want to go = Voglio andare

It all depends on the verb, and the kind of object that comes after. Like in English. You will probably spot some mistakes also in my use of prepositions, because you can never get it 100% right if you don't raise bilingual.

How would you have translated this sentence? It's always useful to say exactly what was your idea, to give you some better hints!


Akudznam_Nafri

Different languages = different use of prepositions...I was always confused of the english use of the preposition "on" with the verb "depend" for example.


Teresinha

Yes. And I'm still confused...


Jean_Vu

Does "da" go with "impossibile" or "leggere"?


oceanmovement

The preposition belongs to the verb


seanwtreacy

I want to complain about the double negative in English... but plenty of English speakers speak that way so, ah well.


Clare490927

Indeed! Not infrequently! Personally, I've always found it a little bit pretentious and often arrogant too, in English that is. Hey ho! Isn't language fascinating?


Jeffrey855877

Two examples: "Ulysses" by James Joyce - an extremely difficult book to read and understand, but not impossible to read.

"Finnegan's Wake", also by James Joyce is an exceptionally difficult book to read, much less understand, and in my opinion quite impossible to read.

Wikipedia states that: "Joyce invented a unique polyglot-language or idioglossia solely for the purpose of this work. This language is composed of composite words from some sixty to seventy world languages, combined to form puns, or portmanteau words and phrases intended to convey several layers of meaning at once.


An extreme example of the Wake's language are a series of ten one-hundred letter words spread throughout the text (although the tenth instead has a hundred and one letters). The first such word occurs on the text's first page; all ten are presented in the context of their complete sentences, below.

-The fall (bababadalgharaghtakamminarronnkonnbronntonnerronntuonnthunntrovarrhounawnskawntoohoohoordenenthurnuk!) of a once wallstrait oldparr is retaled early in bed and later on life down through all christian minstrelsy."


oceanmovement

What are you talking about lol


Carissa789117

Like the Voynich manuscript.


MariaIramendy

What's the difference between that above translation and the following: "it is not impossible to read the book"? Could some English madre lingua please help me outK?


JamilHilal

Strange English. Better I think to translate it: It is not impossible to read the book.


Volle330195

Marked wrong 11.10.2019

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.