"Dames hebben geen tijd voor werk."

Translation:Ladies do not have time for work.

4 years ago

8 Comments


jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Careful there.. you are treading on thin ice with this sort of sentence :P.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

In the Netherlands that ice isn't as thin as you might expect. A lot of Dutch women simply choose to work part-time so they can invest more time in things that make them happier (e.g. raising her family), so much that they apparently are the happiest women in the world. However I don't think you can see this separately from a mixture of equality/feminism (women choose what they want), gender inequality/discrimination (women make less money) and Dutch practicality (if the wife makes less money than the partner anyway, she might as well put that time to better use).

4 years ago

Deningrad

Alright... nevertheless a sentence like this... entirely out of context seems somewhat sexist... :/

3 years ago

WalterApri

Of course these things have a way of reinforcing themselves, particularly if employers start seeing part time as an indicator of lack of commitment and interest, which in turn leads to a glass ceiling for women. But the Netherlands took legislative action: there is a 2011 law that forces company to strive for 30% gender ratios (at least). Companies that don't make it have to publish a report explaining why they failed.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're right, we're definitely not there yet, a lot has to be done. Apart form the salary inequality which apparently happens at all levels, the main issues lie in the higher positions/glass ceiling. I think this is only partly linked to the part-time culture, since there are more than enough women pursuing careers (and more women than men graduating university), but rather it's mostly a combination of 'old boys network' and people in charge (middle-aged white men) that are more likely to appoint/promote people similar to themselves.

From what I understood the law you're referring to is not successful at all. In Dutch boards of directors and supervisory boards less than 10% of the members is female, which is very low compared to the rest of Europe (and usually in these kind of matters the Netherlands is a frontrunner). This definitely is on the political agenda, also see: http://www.nu.nl/politiek/4008299/bussemaker-pleit-great-girls-network.html

I wouldn't be surprised if some more stringent legislation will be put into place the coming year or so.

3 years ago

SusanaPedraza
SusanaPedraza

are we learning dutch from the 19th century?

3 years ago

aurie_lehleh92
aurie_lehleh92

lol

3 years ago

alan1066

heren hebben geen tijd voor werk ! :)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.