1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dames hebben geen tijd voor …

"Dames hebben geen tijd voor werk."

Translation:Ladies do not have time for work.

October 1, 2014

8 Comments


jamesjiao

Careful there.. you are treading on thin ice with this sort of sentence :P.


Susande

In the Netherlands that ice isn't as thin as you might expect. A lot of Dutch women simply choose to work part-time so they can invest more time in things that make them happier (e.g. raising her family), so much that they apparently are the happiest women in the world. However I don't think you can see this separately from a mixture of equality/feminism (women choose what they want), gender inequality/discrimination (women make less money) and Dutch practicality (if the wife makes less money than the partner anyway, she might as well put that time to better use).


Deningrad

Alright... nevertheless a sentence like this... entirely out of context seems somewhat sexist... :/


WalterApri

Of course these things have a way of reinforcing themselves, particularly if employers start seeing part time as an indicator of lack of commitment and interest, which in turn leads to a glass ceiling for women. But the Netherlands took legislative action: there is a 2011 law that forces company to strive for 30% gender ratios (at least). Companies that don't make it have to publish a report explaining why they failed.


Susande

You're right, we're definitely not there yet, a lot has to be done. Apart form the salary inequality which apparently happens at all levels, the main issues lie in the higher positions/glass ceiling. I think this is only partly linked to the part-time culture, since there are more than enough women pursuing careers (and more women than men graduating university), but rather it's mostly a combination of 'old boys network' and people in charge (middle-aged white men) that are more likely to appoint/promote people similar to themselves.

From what I understood the law you're referring to is not successful at all. In Dutch boards of directors and supervisory boards less than 10% of the members is female, which is very low compared to the rest of Europe (and usually in these kind of matters the Netherlands is a frontrunner). This definitely is on the political agenda, also see: http://www.nu.nl/politiek/4008299/bussemaker-pleit-great-girls-network.html

I wouldn't be surprised if some more stringent legislation will be put into place the coming year or so.


SusanaPedraza

are we learning dutch from the 19th century?


alan1066

heren hebben geen tijd voor werk ! :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.