"Denanderledespigeerminven."

Translation:The different girl is my friend.

4 years ago

18 Comments


FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

I wonder whether the English translation has the meaning intended by the authors. I had thought 'The other girl' would be accepted; of course, perhaps I've changed the meaning.

4 years ago

Brighton2

The girl who is different?

4 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

Yeah, 'different' in the sense of quirky can only be used predicatively, and not attributively:

"That girl is very different" - OK

"That is the different girl" - Not OK, this would always be understood as 'other'

2 years ago

km1
km1

It can mean strange or odd.

4 years ago

Ifritism

It's a REALLY bad sentence though.

4 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

I definitely misunderstood then. Thanks!

4 years ago

JanV34
JanV34

but not weird? Weird.

3 years ago

JWastro

I was taught that ven=a male friend and veninde=a female friend. Was that wrong or irrelevant here for some reason, or does this sentence mix genders, i.e. says "The different girl is my (male) friend"?

3 years ago

Ifritism

You can use ven and veninde interchangeably when describing a female friend, but there'd be a tendency to use veninde, in many situations.

Ramble!: (- depending also on your specific social context. Some friend groups might be more likely to use ven for any friend.). The gender being already mentioned in this sentence makes an argument for the non-gendered 'ven', as well as it potentially indicating greater emotional honesty, what with being the less 'qualified' term. That's a contextual reading! This sentence is quite childish, and makes out that the person is weird - it's a defensive statement, and so veninde would have stood out to me as over elaboration. Describing a mixed gender group of friends, you could of course say 'venner og veninder'(old fashioned), but just 'venner' would be more likely - any group of friends you'd only gender if it was particularly relevant which genders were present. It's partly generational, and isn't entirely unpolitical ;)

--> It's never WRONG to call a female friend a ven, though it might be NOTICEABLE in some situations.

3 years ago

JWastro

Mange tak Ifritism. Jeg ser det er ikke så simpelt!

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

But, can one say: "Den anderledes dreng er min veninde?" Hmmm!

3 years ago

blomstredepige

You could, for example if someone mistook your female friend for a strange "strange boy" ;)

3 years ago

hertzum

Ven is used for both male and female friends. Veninde is only used about female friends and then only between female friends (i.e. guys don't call their female friends "veninde"). There's usually a more intimate relationship between two "veninder" than two "venner" (which is likely also why guys don't have "veninder" -- they, hopefully, become "kærester" instead).

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

The English sentence is completely unidiomatic.

1 year ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

And is "anderledes" same for plural, t and n words?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yup. It's one of the numerous indeclinable adjectives.

2 years ago

Philphoto

How is she different? Surely the sentence means 'The other girl is my friend'?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would be "Den anden pige er min ven."

Anderledes means "different", as in "deviating from the norm". Special, quirky, strange.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.