1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I will set the table."

"I will set the table."

Translation:Jeg dækker bord.

October 1, 2014

8 Comments


MusicWithRocksIn

Is this a set phrase or should it be 'bordet'?


Xneb

Yes, the phrase is "at dække bord", although the opposite is "tage (ud) af bordet"


Sorenson_us

this is a trick question. as the phrase changes here due to the cultural norm. it's colloquial if you will.


Mexikoi

Out of interest, if you used stiller and bordet would Danes know what you meant?


Charlie551210

No, If you say "Jeg stiller bordet" it means that you have picked up the table and are placing it somewhere. For instance "Jeg stiller bordet over i hjørnet" - I move the table to the corner


Matt92HUN

"I will" can't be translated as "jeg vil" now?


thor.dk

"Jeg dækker bord" in direct translation => I am setting table" (futurum, indefinite form) doesn't sound right to me.
"I will set the table" in direct translation => Jeg vil dække bordet (present, definite form). I'm native Dane. Would some native English speaker tell me if I'm wrong?


Donna991881

the hover hints are wrong. they do not suggest "daeker" as a possible response.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.