"I will set the table."

Translation:Jeg dækker bord.

October 1, 2014

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MusicWithRocksIn

Is this a set phrase or should it be 'bordet'?


Xneb
Mod

    Yes, the phrase is "at dække bord", although the opposite is "tage (ud) af bordet"


Sorenson_us

    this is a trick question. as the phrase changes here due to the cultural norm. it's colloquial if you will.


Mexikoi

    Out of interest, if you used stiller and bordet would Danes know what you meant?


SorenBrun

    No, If you say "Jeg stiller bordet" it means that you have picked up the table and are placing it somewhere. For instance "Jeg stiller bordet over i hjørnet" - I move the table to the corner


thor.dk

    "Jeg dækker bord" in direct translation => I am setting table" (futurum, indefinite form) doesn't sound right to me.
    "I will set the table" in direct translation => Jeg vil dække bordet (present, definite form). I'm native Dane. Would some native English speaker tell me if I'm wrong?


Rebecca73497

    You would say "I am setting the table" for present tense, "I will set the table" is future tense, no instance in English could you miss out the "the" before "table"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.