"Barnetslogsengen."

Translation:The child beat the bed.

4 years ago

11 Comments


jmullen
jmullen

Does this mean something like "hit the sack" or is this sentence telling me the child made a fist and punched the bed?

4 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

It's one of duo's weird sentences. It means what it literally says, that the child punched the bed. There's no special meaning behind it that I am aware.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Idk, I think the boy had a rough day.

3 years ago

Jiiimbooh

It seemed weird to me too at first, but thinking about it, this is something a child could actually do when upset. It's an alternative to punching the wall. Punching the bed hurts less. :)

2 years ago

liestef
liestef

I came here to ask this too, but like adcoon said, it appears to be one of their weird sentences.

3 years ago

jmarzw
jmarzwPlus

is "slog" related at all to the english "to slog"?

Edit: I looked it up, its not clear

1 year ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

It is related to Dutch «sloeg» (from the infinitive «slaan») and German «schlug» («schlagen»)

9 months ago

aumitche
aumitchePlus

Slå/slog is related to English slay/slew.

8 months ago

iyerarv
iyerarv

I don't know either but it's going to help me remember for sure

1 year ago

webgenie
webgenie

It's related to the English to slug. He slugged him= Han slog ham.

1 month ago

Javid.Abbasli

What a weird sentence....

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.