"Barnet slog sengen."

Translation:The child beat the bed.

October 1, 2014

16 Comments


jmullen

Does this mean something like "hit the sack" or is this sentence telling me the child made a fist and punched the bed?

October 1, 2014

adcoon

It's one of duo's weird sentences. It means what it literally says, that the child punched the bed. There's no special meaning behind it that I am aware.

January 14, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

Idk, I think the boy had a rough day.

April 7, 2015

Jiiimbooh

It seemed weird to me too at first, but thinking about it, this is something a child could actually do when upset. It's an alternative to punching the wall. Punching the bed hurts less. :)

April 15, 2016

liestef

I came here to ask this too, but like adcoon said, it appears to be one of their weird sentences.

February 15, 2015

jmarzw

is "slog" related at all to the english "to slog"?

Edit: I looked it up, its not clear

June 3, 2017

JohnJohnNL

It is related to Dutch «sloeg» (from the infinitive «slaan») and German «schlug» («schlagen»)

March 3, 2018

aumitche

Slå/slog is related to English slay/slew.

March 24, 2018

relativo.es

I don't know either but it's going to help me remember for sure

September 20, 2017

webgenie

It's related to the English to slug. He slugged him= Han slog ham.

November 2, 2018

Kathy_be_happy

Bad boy!

October 2, 2017

Javid.Abbasli

What a weird sentence....

November 22, 2018

danesenrico

Would it not be correct to say "the boy HIT the bed" as the sentence "I hit the road" : I left?

February 8, 2019

PeterHolm1

i american english it could mean he went to bed. it is very common to say 'he hit the hay (bed)'. which means he is going to bed, or 'i'm going to hit the sack (bed)'.

May 9, 2019

wakeasun

i still do.

July 4, 2019

Martin379229

Wat is dat voor een gekke zin?

September 16, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.