1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dit is de langste rivier van…

"Dit is de langste rivier van Duitsland."

Translation:This is Germany's longest river.

October 1, 2014

19 Comments


hinterland

Rhine. I checked!


Joelson00

Doorluchte Rijn, mijn soete droom, Van waer sal ik u lof toesingen. Mijn treckende geboortestroom, Ghy koomt uit Zwitsersche Alpes springen ... (Joost van den Vondel, "De Rynstroom", 1629/30, in the original spelling)


philop98

cough Danube cough


Dibbeldabbel

Well... that would be the longest river that flows through Germany at some point, but not the longest river of Germany. While the Danube is certainly much longer than the Rhine, the part of the Danube that is actually in Germany is quite short.


Simona_91

Is it wrong to say: This is the longest river of the Germany?


Joelson00

Yes, only a few countries are mentioned with the definite article: the United States, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands are exceptions, and there are probably others. In German, however, one says "die Schweiz" (French: la Suisse; Italian: la Svizzera), but in English only Switzerland.


Simona_91

Ok I understand! So, just stay that sentence without The : "this is the longest river of Germany" was right???


Joelson00

It is not actually wrong, but one would probably say (in addition to the translation given above): "This is the longest river in Germany."


Simona_91

Ok!!! I didn't pay enough attention then :D thank you!


KevinC57

The Sudan and the Ukraine but those are falling out of favor lately.


Kristynka

(the Czech Republic O:))


AmyOvermye

I don't understand why Wie is de sterkste man van Nederland the translation Who is the strongest man in the Netherlands is accepted but here This is the longest river in Germany is not accepted. Seems to be very similar constructions in Dutch.


Jane_Alexander

How do you say in Dutch "This is the longest river from Germany", meaning the longest river in our country coming out of Germany?


jaorozco

"Dit is de langste rivier uit Duitsland"


Carly602

Why not "deze"?


cjvanmaren

I mean this is the longest german river was not accepted.


VanitaBalf

It doesn't say "Duitse rivier".


Joe60087

why waasnt this is the longest german river accepted?


CPoticha

The "word bank" on this question is messed up. You cannot get the correct answer with the words offered. I had to type it myself.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.