1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dit is de langste rivier van…

"Dit is de langste rivier van Duitsland."

Translation:This is Germany's longest river.

October 1, 2014

13 Comments


hinterland

Rhine. I checked!


Joelson00

Doorluchte Rijn, mijn soete droom, Van waer sal ik u lof toesingen. Mijn treckende geboortestroom, Ghy koomt uit Zwitsersche Alpes springen ... (Joost van den Vondel, "De Rynstroom", 1629/30, in the original spelling)


philop98

cough Danube cough


Jane_Alexander

How do you say in Dutch "This is the longest river from Germany", meaning the longest river in our country coming out of Germany?


jaorozco

"Dit is de langste rivier uit Duitsland"


Simona_91

Is it wrong to say: This is the longest river of the Germany?


Joelson00

Yes, only a few countries are mentioned with the definite article: the United States, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands are exceptions, and there are probably others. In German, however, one says "die Schweiz" (French: la Suisse; Italian: la Svizzera), but in English only Switzerland.


Simona_91

Ok I understand! So, just stay that sentence without The : "this is the longest river of Germany" was right???


Joelson00

It is not actually wrong, but one would probably say (in addition to the translation given above): "This is the longest river in Germany."


Simona_91

Ok!!! I didn't pay enough attention then :D thank you!


Kristynka

(the Czech Republic O:))


KevinC462739

The Sudan and the Ukraine but those are falling out of favor lately.


Carly666222

Why not "deze"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.