"Dit is de langste rivier van Duitsland."

Translation:This is Germany's longest river.

4 years ago

10 Comments


hinterland

Rhine. I checked!

4 years ago

Joelson00

Doorluchte Rijn, mijn soete droom, Van waer sal ik u lof toesingen. Mijn treckende geboortestroom, Ghy koomt uit Zwitsersche Alpes springen ... (Joost van den Vondel, "De Rynstroom", 1629/30, in the original spelling)

2 years ago

Jane_Alexander

How do you say in Dutch "This is the longest river from Germany", meaning the longest river in our country coming out of Germany?

2 years ago

jaorozco
jaorozco

"Dit is de langste rivier uit Duitsland"

2 years ago

Simona_91
Simona_91

Is it wrong to say: This is the longest river of the Germany?

2 years ago

Joelson00

Yes, only a few countries are mentioned with the definite article: the United States, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands are exceptions, and there are probably others. In German, however, one says "die Schweiz" (French: la Suisse; Italian: la Svizzera), but in English only Switzerland.

2 years ago

Simona_91
Simona_91

Ok I understand! So, just stay that sentence without The : "this is the longest river of Germany" was right???

2 years ago

Joelson00

It is not actually wrong, but one would probably say (in addition to the translation given above): "This is the longest river in Germany."

2 years ago

Simona_91
Simona_91

Ok!!! I didn't pay enough attention then :D thank you!

2 years ago

Kristynka
Kristynka

(the Czech Republic O:))

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.