1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinderne spiser sukkeret."

"Kvinderne spiser sukkeret."

Translation:The women are eating the sugar.

October 1, 2014

23 Comments


RobLeGrand

I hear "sukker" but not "sukkeret". Native speakers, how can I tell the difference?


skriver82

The difference; sugar - sukker the sugar - sukkeret

I can't tell you how to hear the words correctly, but as a native I can tell you that the audio is not very good regarding this sentence


awefulwaffle

I'm not a native speaker. I have the same question as you.

The IPA for "sukker" is [ˈsɔɡ̊ɐ] /sokər/, but I could not find the IPA for "sukkeret"

On www.forvo.com, you can get the audio of the words "sukker" and "sukkeret" but the words are spoken by two different Danish persons.

The difference is subtle to my ear (native N. American English). It sounds as though there is an extremely subtle "l" on the end of "sukkeret".

On another discussion page, someone said that it sounded like "Soogle", with the "s" sounding like a gentle "z".


JaquesCroi

if you try the text to speech of Google translate the difference is HUGE: https://translate.google.es/#da/en/sukker%20og%20sukkeret So I'm not sure wether the sound in this example is right or wrong...


Idraote

in this case I really can't hear anything. They should probably redo the audio


Xneb

Unfortunately there isn't anything we can do with the audio. It's text-to-speech software, so it reads it automatically, and really seems to struggle at times with neuter definite-suffixes on a lot of words. I can hear something there at the end of it, but it does sound off


Idraote

thank you for your explanation


MMuhr

Its a toughie. On Forvo it sounds the same, kinda like "sukkel".


AnaSrsh

Actually I think that on forvo it sounds slightly different than in duolingo. Something like "sukeher" (longer e sound). I'm also confused with the pronunciation of this word.


dannesys

As an AngloDane, here's my take: The "kk" needs to be softened, approaching "gg" but not quite there, sort of in between... The "et" at the end needs to be so soft that it's hardly there, just heard as a tiny echo. Think "ed" rather than "et" but the tongue doesn't touch the teeth or go near them. A miniscule "eh" tacked on the end. Just a tiny tongue movement which changes the whole word into 3 syllables. Agree the audio is lacking in quality.


Katie93804

Same! This simply sounds like sukker to me. I cannot hear the et at the end AT ALL!


GytisDobro

The pronunciation at first is suke

afterwards there's r which is said through the throad in danish, so it's often very soft but depends what letters are before it.

Next up we have 'e'

And lastly there the 't' which in this case is pronounced as letter called soft 'd'. It is pronounced by puting front of your tongue at bottom teeth and middle of the tongue at top of your mouth. So it sounds like a soft l or the english th sometimes.

Once you learn to actually pronounce these different letters you'll start to hear them as well.


pekarekr

such sweet women!


JoaoDSouza

That's so funny to hear.


Mereldgroot

How do you know if spiser is eats or is eating???


RyagonIV

Merel, that's mostly an issue of English, since Danish generally doesn't make a difference between simple and progressive forms. Usually, if you're talking about a specific event, you'll use the progressive form in English ("I'm eating salad for dinner"), and if you're talking about a habit, you'll use the simple form ("I eat salad every evening"). It's both just "Jeg spiser salat" in Danish.


David57349

It's basically impossible to hear the difference between sukker and sukkeret, even slowed down, and it doesn't change the meaning of the sentence, so they should allow both unless they add some context so we can discern the difference


DragonNights

There is a difference... if you listen carefully there's an ending sound after "sukker".. it sounds a bit like "euth"


DianeEsbec1

I have pronounced it on my duolingo app , both the sukker and the sukkeret. To me sukker has the accent on the su making the u sound like a hard u ( in american english) and the ker seems self explanatory. Duo took my pronounciation... & sukkeret I have pronounced with the accent on the second syllable , using the hard u in the su again and softening the e in the ker with the second accent on the et. It passed with duo but I seem to be learning that I am saying it wrong from those of you that live in denmark. Well, if I ever get there I might be able to speak to the people who tape their voices on the lessons. :).


ShafaSherz

i hear sukker but not sukkeret??


DragonNights

Are you wearing headphones? The "-et" sound is a very soft elongation of the e plus the soft d-sound that's almost like "th" in "the" and the end of sukker.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.